The Great Race winners

WINNER: Peter Brock, King of the Mountain, won a massive nine times at Bathurst.
WINNER: Peter Brock, King of the Mountain, won a massive nine times at Bathurst.

Armstrong 500

1963 – Harry Firth and Bob Jane - Ford

1964 – Bob Jane and George Reynolds - Ford

1965 – Barry Seton and Midge Bosworth - Ford

Gallaher 500

1966 – Rauno Aaltonen and Bob Holden - Morris Cooper

1967 – Harry Firth and Fred Gibson - Ford

Hardie-Ferodo 500

1968 – Bruce McPhee and Barry Mulholland - Holden

1969 – Colin Bond and Tony Roberts - Holden

1970 – Allan Moffat - Ford

1971 – Allan Moffat - Ford

1972 – Peter Brock - Holden

Hardie-Ferodo 1000

1973 – Allan Moffat and Ian Geoghegan - Ford

1974 – John Goss and Kevin Bartlett - Ford

1975 – Peter Brock and Brian Sampson - Holden

1976 – Bob Morris and John Fitzpatrick - Holden

1977 – Allan Moffat and Jacky Ickx - Ford

1978 – Peter Brock and Jim Richards - Holden

1979 – Peter Brock and Jim Richards - Holden

James Hardie 1000

1980 – Peter Brock and Jim Richards - Holden

1981 – Dick Johnson and John French - Ford

1982 – Peter Brock and Larry Perkins - Holden

1983 – Peter Brock, Larry Perkins and John Harvey - Holden

1984 – Peter Brock and Larry Perkins - Holden

1985 – John Goss and Armin Hahne - Jaguar

1986 – Allan Grice and Graeme Bailey - Holden

1987 – Peter Brock, Peter McLeod and David Parsons - Holden

Tooheys 1000

1988 – Tony Longhurst and Tomas Mezera - Ford

1989 – Dick Johnson and John Bowe - Ford

1990 – Win Percy and Allan Grice - Holden

1991 – Jim Richards and Mark Skaife - Nissan

1992 – Jim Richards and Mark Skaife - Nissan

1993 – Larry Perkins and Greg Hansford - Holden

1994 – Dick Johnson and John Bowe - Ford

1995 – Larry Perkins and Russell Ingall - Holden

AMP Bathurst 1000

1996 – Craig Lowndes and Greg Murphy - Holden

1997 – Geoff Brabham and David Brabham - BMW

Primus 1000 Classic

1997 – Larry Perkins and Russell Ingall - Holden

AMP Bathurst 1000

1998 – Jim Richards and Rickard Rydell - Volvo

FAI 1000

1998 – Jason Bright and Steven Richards - Ford

1999 – Greg Murphy and Steven Richards - Holden

2000 – Garth Tander and Jason Bargwanna - Holden

V8 Supercar 1000

2001 – Mark Skaife and Tony Longhurst - Holden

Bob Jane T-Marts 1000

2002 – Mark Skaife and Jim Richards - Holden

2003 – Greg Murphy and Rick Kelly - Holden

2004 – Greg Murphy and Rick Kelly - Holden

Supercheap Auto 1000

2005 – Mark Skaife and Todd Kelly - Holden

2006 – Craig Lowndes and Jamie Whincup - Ford

2007 – Craig Lowndes and Jamie Whincup - Ford

2008 – Craig Lowndes and Jamie Whincup - Ford

2009 – Garth Tander and Will Davison - Holden

2010 – Craig Lowndes and Mark Skaife - Holden

2011 – Garth Tander and Nick Percat - Holden

This story The Great Race winners first appeared on Western Advocate.