Port Lincoln golf report

Saturday, October 15

IN wild and windy conditions, the men players took part in a Bowmaker stableford competition.

This event is played in teams of four with the best three scores recorded for each hole.

The winners were the team of Dean Weatherspoon, Craig Roberts, Mike McCauley and Neville Durdin with a score of 111.

Second place went to John Strycharski, Tony Manuel, Wayne Macksad and Tom Dawson on 106.

Next were Brian and Don Henson, Mark Butt and Mick Hegarty on 105.

The women played a stableford competition. Helen George won with 34 points from Elaine Pierik on 31.

Thursday, October 13

Nineteen women played a stableford competition, sponsored by Ming Inn and Regal Chickens.

Rhondda Mayfield was the winner with 38 points from Liz Weatherspoon on 35.

Chris Bone won the nine-hole event with 18 points.

Wednesday, October 12

Sixty-three men fronted for the mid week stableford competition, including four visitors.

Welcome back to Craig Roberts, who won A grade with 37 points from Warren Rosman on 36.

Juri Berzins won B grade with 38 from Rodney Bird on 36 and Paul Beaty had the score of the day with 40 points, from Garry Downey on 39.

Run down balls went to Rogert Fox, 39, Robert Proude, 38, Phil Parker, 37, Neville Durdin, 36 and Adam Davies, 35.

Nearest-to-the-pin winners were Robert Fox (twice), Garry Downey, Jack Thompson, Neville Durdin and Graeme Dyke.

Jack Thompson also eagled the par four third hole. Birdies on the par three holes came from Paul Beaty, Warren Rosman, Ralph Glass and Andrew Fraser.

PRIZE: Chris Brooks, Steve Thomson, Haydn Myers, Mark Cooper and Robert Proude with the Port Lincoln Boat Supplies prize.

PRIZE: Chris Brooks, Steve Thomson, Haydn Myers, Mark Cooper and Robert Proude with the Port Lincoln Boat Supplies prize.

Tuesday, October 11

The  first night of twilight golf, played over 10 holes, was won by Tom Dawson with 21 stableford points on a count back from Ben Pierik, third was Tate Secker with 20.

Monday, October 10

The monthly seniors’ day was won by Alf Pretty with 39 points. Runner-up Dean Weatherspoon had 31.

The front nine winner was John Cheriton with 18 and the back nine was won by Dave Batterbury on 17.

Sunday, October 9

Only a small field fronted for the Sunday competition, with Kees Mors the winner on 32 points.

Golf and Seafood Week summary

Sincere thanks to our regularly daily annual sponsors and to two new sponsors who offered hole-in-one prizes.

Tony Baj offered a $1000 prize and Shaun Miller of Port Lincoln Boat Supplies offered a boating package worth more than $40,000. 

WINNER: Golf and Seafood Week C grade champion Jordy Chilman.

WINNER: Golf and Seafood Week C grade champion Jordy Chilman.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop