No rest day for golfers

Windy but fine conditions prevailed for the 72 men and 15 women competing in the Marina Hotel and Apartments stableford round on Saturday.

Windy but fine conditions prevailed for the 72 men and 15 women competing in the Marina Hotel and Apartments stableford round on Saturday.

There were competitions every day this week.

The Friday night Elders nine-hole ambrose for teams of four is still attracting about 50 players every week with much interest shown in the progressive scores on the whiteboard in the members’ bar.

Saturday, February 11

Windy but fine conditions prevailed for the 72 men and 15 women competing in the Marina Hotel and Apartments stableford round on Saturday.

Huey Rosalia, 40, won the A grade from Bill Bascomb, 39.

In B grade Rick Kolega’s 40 was best with Tate Secker, 39 close on his heels.

C grade was a tight affair with Kevin Reidy, 43, counting out Ben Pierik to win with Garry Downey, also on 43, having to settle for a rundown.

Other rundowns went to Chas Chambers, Brian Smith, Ben Abley and Helen George all with 39 and Kade Dufek, 38.

Sue Cotton came in with a creditable 42 to win the women’s competition from Deb Sykes, 40.

Lindsay Gordon eagled the par four first hole, robbing the Commonwealth Bank’s eagles nest of five balls.

Par three birdies were scored by Ben Pierik and Ben Lees on the 12th and Jack Gibbes and Graeme Dyke on the 18th.

Nearest the pins: first Joe Anderson, sixth Josh Hausler, ninth Sue Cotton, 10th Andrew Tiller, 12th Mark Cooper, 18th Haydn Myers.

Sunday, February 5

Tom Hurley with 34 had the best score among the few out for a stableford round last Sunday.

Monday, February 6

This month’s seniors’ stableford competition was played by 18 men and six women.

Helen George, 39, won the women’s event from Liz Weatherspoon, 34.

For the men, Craig Roberts was the runaway winner with 43 from Bob Sorensen, 41, and Ben Pierik, 38, who was third following a count back.

The front nine was won by Brenton George, 20, while the back nine was won by Kees Mors, 19.

Tuesday, February 7

C grade was a tight affair with Kevin Reidy, 43, counting out Ben Pierik to win with Garry Downey, also on 43, having to settle for a rundown.

Darryl Scharfe, 24, was winner again this week ahead of Ben Abley, 21, and Rick Kolega, 20, when 20 contested the 10-hole twilight stableford round.

Wednesday, February 8

The DSR was 71 for the 51 men out for the mid-week stableford competition.

In A grade the winner was Paul Lands, 39, from Rex Martin, 38.

Graeme Dyke, 40, counted out Darryl Scharfe to win B grade.

There was also a count back in C grade between Ralph Glass and Ian Sellen both with 38.

Rundowns went to Andy Smith, Craig Lydeamore and Cory Bear, all 39, and Andrew Stevens, 37.

Nearest the pins: first Danny Gordon, sixth Don Henson, ninth Peter Watherston jnr, 10th Craig Reidy, 12th Boris Kovacic and 18th Dave Wallace.

Par three birdies came from John Strycharski on the sixth, Graeme Dyke and Steve Symons on the ninth and Craig Roberts on the 12th.

Thursday, February 9

A stroke round, which was the second round for the Greg Pedemonte Trophy, was played by 23 women with a DSR of 72.

Winner of the daily competition was Jenny McDonald, net 67, which included a birdie on the sixth while runner-up Cindy Carr scored net 68.

The rundown went to Maxine Garnaut, 69.

The nine-hole competition (back nine) was won by Ellie Hyde, net 36, after a five-way count back.

Helen George was nearest the pin on the 18th.

The Greg Pedemonte Trophy was won by Maxine Garnaut with net 142.

Jo Higgins, net 145, was runner-up after counting out Rhondda Mayfield who was leading the field after round one.

Upcoming events

Members are reminded the club’s annual general meeting will be on Saturday, March 18 following presentations.

Agenda items and nominations for positions to be sent to the secretary by Saturday, February 25.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop