Thomas joins Sharks for Mortlock

The EP Sharks have named its list for this weekend’s Bendigo Bank Mortlock Shield carnival and have included another AFL player formerly from the Eyre Peninsula.

The Sharks announced this week North Melbourne’s Lindsay Thomas will also lend his services to the team as an assistant coach for Saturday’s match against Great Flinders.

North Melbourne have the bye for round 12 in the AFL.

Thomas is the second AFL listed player announced to be assisting the Sharks this year, with Hawthorn’s Shaun Burgoyne to coach the team’s match on Sunday.

Thomas and Burgoyne played junior football at Mallee Park Football Club in Port Lincoln.

The former Eyre Peninsula footballers making the trip to Port Lincoln are coming from leagues across the state, including the Southern Football League, Yorke Peninsula Football League.

Former Far West player Adam Braendler comes into the team from the Northern Football League in Victoria.

Adventure Bay Charters again serve as the team’s major sponsor.

Here is the full list, including current clubs and former Eyre Peninsula clubs.

EP Sharks 2017 team

Co-coaches: Michael Coad and Shaun Burgoyne

Assistant coach: Lindsay Thomas

Runner: Myles Warmington

Team manager: Danny Horgan

Team

  1. Ali Johncock – Reynella, SFL (Blues, FWFL)
  2. Cameron Graetz – Prince Alfred OC, Adelaide (Lincoln South, PLFL)
  3. Liam Whitwell – Brinkworth Spalding Redhill, NEFL (Kimba Districts, EEFL)
  4. Matthew Williams – Mannum, RMFL (Elliston, MWFL)
  5. James Lakin – Goodwood Saints, Adelaide (Lincoln South, PLFL)
  6. Callum Cook – Mannum, RMFL (Western Districts, MWFL)
  7. Daniel Jelinek – Yankalilla, GSFL (Wayback, PLFL)
  8. Joel Montgomerie – Mallala, APFL (West Coast Hawks, MWFL)
  9. Chris Bender – Seaton Ramblers, Adelaide (Thevenard, FWFL)
  10. Ayden Smith – Paskeville, YPFL (Rudall, EEFL)
  11. Joel Kay – Yankalilla, GSFL (United Yeelanna, GFFL)
  12. Shaun Miller – Reynella, SFL (Koonibba, FWFL)
  13. Ryan Kelly – Port Noarlunga, SFL (Wayback, PLFL)
  14. Jed Durdin – Meningie, RMFL (Lock, GFFL)
  15. Adam Braendler – North Heidelberg, Victoria (Thevenard, FWFL)
  16. Dillon Montgomerie – Brinkworth Spalding Redhill, NEFL (West Coast Hawks, MWFL)
  17. Tai Wheadon – O’Sullivan Beach Lonsdale, SFL (Wayback, PLFL)
  18. Daniel Girdham – Imperials, RMFL (Kimba Districts, EEFL)
  19. Aaron Jantke – Happy Valley, SFL (Lincoln South, PLFL)
  20. Ben Jamieson – Unley, Adelaide (United Yeelanna, GFFL)
  21. Dom Papazoglov – O’Sullivan Beach Lonsdale, SFL (Boston, PLFL)
  22. Jimmy Honner (v/c) – Imperials, RMFL (Tasman, PLFL)
  23. Thomas Phelps (dvc) – Meningie, RMFL (Cummins Kapinnie, GFFL)
  24. Jeremy Johncock – Henley, Adelaide (Mallee Park, PLFL)
  25. Luke Harder – Wallaroo, YPFL (Marble Range, PLFL)
  26. Kerren Hall (capt) – Flinders Park, Adelaide (Lincoln South, PLFL)
  27. Lesley Mundy – Norwood U18 (Koonibba, FWFL)

Related stories: