Betts watches Lower Eyre SAPSASA win

With Crows player Eddie Betts watching on the Lower Eyre Peninsula (LEP) SAPSASA football team won its second game of the week at the SAPSASA Primary School Sport State Carnival from June 5 to 9.

The carnival was held at Barratt Reserve in West Beach and involved 41 teams split into four divisions.

Teams from Central and Western Eyre Peninsula also played in the five day carnival.

With two wins and seven losses for the week it was important team members kept a positive attitude and to play at their best which they did in all games. 

Coach Darian Treasure was instrumental in making sure the boys were well prepared physically and mentally throughout the week.

LEP 9.2 (56) def Southern 3.3 (21)

LEP had a great start to the carnival with an easy win in the first game of the week against Southern.

An even first quarter resulted in a goal to each team.

Jak Kennedy was dominant in the ruck and with all players’ confidence rising LEP kicked four goals in the second quarter.

The bigger bodied players in Harvey Pedler, Trasen Pickett-Carbine and River Doudle all played outstanding games.

Key position players Ollie Sellen and Cooper Wilkins also played their parts.

Cooper Miller held up the opposition at half back while Ethan Pugsley and Lochie Day kicked two goals each.

LEP 3.3 (21) lost to City South 7.4 (46)

Game two saw LEP go up against a more formidable opponent, City South.

City South’s midfielders were able to clear the ball forward even though Jak Kennedy won most of the hit outs.

City South kicked three goals in the first quarter while LEP was held scoreless.

Being beaten to the ball meant LEP players were often giving away free kicks.

Beau Baldwin battled hard all game as did Darcy Claughton and Eli Giddings.

Ollie Sellen showed glimpses of his marking and kicking prowess while playing forward. 

LEP 1.4 (10) lost to Lower South East 7.1 (43)

Game four was a much closer game than the scores indicated.

LEP had much of the play, especially in the second quarter but turnovers proved costly.

Lower South East with their superior marking ability and foot skills were able to control the match and score more freely.

Harvey Pedler was dominant especially in the first quarter and was ably supported by Trasen Pickett-Carbine, Cooper Miller and Beau Baldwin.

Dylan Evans displayed excellent overhead marking skills and tackled strongly to be best player.

Eli Giddings also played a strong game against much taller opponents.

LEP 3.1 (19) lost to Upper South East 4.4 (28)

After the first three games LEP were in need of another win to avoid relegation to Division Two.

Up against another undefeated team in Upper South East it would require a strong effort.

The team played with intensity and were in front at three quarter time but were unable to get the much needed win. 

Bodhi Fauser playing in the back pocket was LEP’s best while Henry Turnbull was given more responsibility and played with a great deal of determination.

Cooper Miller, Beau Baldwin, Harvey Pedler and Trasen Pickett-Carbine continued to play strongly.

LEP 1.1 (9) lost to South West 3.4 (22)

Game five was against another tall city side, South West.

This team was able to control the first half with superior marking ability.

Three goals to one point to half time indicated the difference between the sides.

Harvey Pedler, Dylan Evans and River Doudle were the best for LEP.

LEP 5.5 (35) defeated Onkaparinga South 2.3 (15)

LEP got off to a flying start with an early goal to Harvey Pedler.

Small forward,  Ethan Richards played well all game to be best for LEP.

Trasen Pickett-Carbine was taking marks all over the ground and with his run and carry set up scoring opportunities for his team mates.

Darcy Claughton, John Bascomb and River Doudle were willing to run from defence which helped the forwards by getting the ball into their area quickly.

Kye Butler and Caden Dorward gave good support while playing in defence.

Dylan Evans with his marking and strong tackling played another good game as did Harvey Pedler while Jak Kennedy, Henry Turnbull, Ethan Pinnington and Chai Thompson kicked a goal each. 

LEP 0.4 (4) lost to East Adelaide 5.3 (33)

LEP’s morning game of the fourth day was against the strong metropolitan district in East Adelaide which went on to be the winning district in Division One.

For three quarters the LEP players displayed a great deal of endeavour to be one goal down at the last break.

LEP had had trouble scoring goals all week and unfortunately missed early opportunities again in this game.

East Adelaide came home strongly kicking four goals.

Trasen Pickett-Carbine took some spectacular overhead marks and consistently drove the ball forward to be LEP’s best player.

Darcy Claughton played another good game while Isaiah Wilksch and Chai Thompson had their best games of the carnival.

LEP 4.3 (27) lost to Torrens River 7.7 (49)

LEP got away to a great start in this game with three goals in the first quarter.

Ethan Richards with some strong contested marks kicked two goals with River Doudle adding the third.

However, after quarter time Torrens River with its taller and stronger players began to take control in wet conditions and kicked away in the end to a good win.

Harvey Pedler with his strength, high marking and long kicking was best for LEP.

Trasen Pickett-Carbine again took some telling marks in the slippery conditions while Jak Kennedy, River Doudle and Ethan Richards had their moments.

Ethan Pinnington enjoyed playing forward and Isaiah Wilksch again played with greater confidence.

LEP 3.2 (20) lost Riverland 10.4 (64)

The final game of the week on Friday morning saw LEP rest some of its stronger players against a talented Riverland team. 

For their outstanding play throughout the week Harvey Pedler and Trasen Pickett-Carbine were presented with a Norwood hoodie each with mentions to Dylan Evans, Beau Baldwin and Jak Kennedy for their strong efforts.

Lower Eyre Peninsula SAPSASA thanks the parents for their support during the week and to Cody Doudle as the team runner.

Luke Schrapel from the Port Lincoln Football League was also a great support assisting coach Darian Treasure.

Pictured are (back): River Doudle, Beau Baldwin, Kye Butler, Ethan Pinnington, Jak Kennedy, Harvey Pedler, Trasen Pickett-Carbine, Ollie Sellen, Isaiah Wilksch, Henry Turnbull, Cooper Wilkins; middle: Chai Thompson, Eli Giddings, Eddie Betts, Cooper Miller, Ethan Richards; front: Caden Dorward, Lochie Day, John Bascomb, Bodhi Fauser, Ruby Pugsley (mascot), Ethan Pugsley, Dylan Evans and Darcy Claughton.