Butt wins stableford event

PORT LINCOLN GOLF

Saturday, August 12

A GOOD field of 88 golfers played a stableford competition in fine conditions, sponsored by the Port Lincoln Hotel.

Mark Butt won A grade with 36 points from Dylan Bell 35.

Jarrod Jones had the score of the day – 38, to win B grade from Peter ‘Flick’ Daniells 37. Kevin Reidy struck again in C Grade to win with 37 points, from Ross Sharrad on 34.

Run-down awards went to Andy Smith 36, Mike Freeman, Shaun Thomas and James Blewit 35 and Dean Weatherspoon, Greg Barry, Jim Kassiotis and Guy Bagshaw on 34.

Nearest the pin (NTP) winners were Dave Wallace, Shaun Thomas (nearly holing out on number 6), James Blewit, Wayne Macksad, Greg Cotton and Glen Dunning. Jarrod Jones, Shaun Thomas, Dean Weatherspoon, Brenton Lees and Jayden Lloyd all had birdies on the par three holes.

Of the 11 ladies who played, Liz Weatherspoon had 34 points and won from Jinny Hussey 32.

Thursday, August 10

Nineteen ladies played a Par competition, sponsored by Initial Reaction.

Jinny Hussey was the winner with one down, from Liz Weatherspoon -4.

The nine-hole competition run in conjunction was won by Denby Wandel with -2.

Other ball sweep winners were Heather Darley and Elaine Thring, both with 5 down.

Wednesday, August 9

55 Men hit off in their mid-week Stableford competition, sponsored by Liberty/Eyre Fuels.

Jayden Lloyd won A grade with 37 points from Haydn ‘Skinny’ Myers on 36. Dave Sargent found time to play mid week and won B Grade with 37 from Tony Dragun on 36.

The best scores were in C Grade, with Kevin Reidy winning with 38 points from Geoff Will on 36.

Ball Sweep winners were Bill Healey 35 and Simon Bell, Rick Kolega and Glen Dunning, all on 34.

NTP winners were Haydn Myers, Dan Townsend, Tom Dawson, Tony Dragun, John Hussey and Jayden Lloyd and Greg Cotton and Trevor Durdin had birdies on the designated par three holes.

Monday, August 7

Fourteen players competed in the Monthly Seniors’ Day, with Tony Dragun the men’s winner with 32 Stableford points.

Runner-up was Bill Healey with 28 on a countback from Geoff Will and John Hussey.

Ben Pierik won the nine-hole competition with 17 points.

Elaine Pierik won the women’s section with 31 points and Janet Whittaker was the nine-hole winner with 16 .

Sunday, August 8

No scores provided.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop