Players to represent state

Players from across the region represented Eyre Peninsula at the Foundation Cup in Berri last week.

Eyre Peninsula team members competed in the teams and individual events against the best players from across regional South Australia with players vying for state country team spots.

The cup team (pictured) included: back: Matt Bailey, Chris Byass, Zac Shepperd, Nathan Hill, Charlotte Nicholls, Abbey Bates, Lacey Murnane, Danielle Hill, Cruz Polkinghorne, Seb Henderson, Erica Nicholls, Kate Murnane; front: Arley Byass, Jonti Brice, Carly Hutchinson, Allyce Fatchin, Sally Cabot, Elke Shepperd, Mitchell Bailey and Joseph Harris.

In the teams event the 13 years and under boys team competed well coming runners-up.

William Turner from Tumby Bay was part of the winning Super 10s team and was undefeated in his singles matches for the week.

Playing on grass, the other teams struggled to adapt to the slower court surface but gave their all and should be congratulated for their performance on and off the court with Lacey Murnane, Karkoo, Arley Byass, Port Lincoln and Joseph Harris, Tumby Bay taking out the Sportsmanship Award for their age groups, which is voted by their peers.

In the individual tournaments, stand out performer was Arley Byass who won the 15 years boy’s singles championship.

Considering the size of the state and the quality players involved this was a reward for all the hours of training he has put in during winter.

Joseph Harris was runner-up in the 13 years boys singles championship and Charlotte Nicholls was third in the 15 years girls singles championship.

These players have now booked a spot in the South Australian state country team and will compete for their state in January 2018 against teams from other states across Australia.

Stand out performer was Arley Byass who won the 15 years boy’s singles championship.

Special mention to the coaches and team managers who spent the week encouraging and looking after the players well done to everyone who was involved.

In other results, a former Foundation Cup player Darren Polkinghorne, who has been competing over the last three weeks in ITF events in Alice Springs, Brisbane and Toowoomba, was runner-up in the doubles in all three events with his USA partner Nathan Pasha and dropped his world doubles ranking under 600.

On the local front with the summer of tennis only weeks away the association is inviting the community to the open and registration day for juniors and seniors on October 14 at 9am.

The barbecue will be fired up, with a free raffle and the opportunity to have a free hit.

Organisers and coaches will be on hand to explain the options for Term 4 and with Tuna Tennis, Orange Ball, junior mixed, mixed Friday night, Monday night men’s, Wednesday night ladies, Tuesday and Thursday social ladies there is something for everyone.

The association is also looking at introducing a ladies group during the day to learn and play tennis with club coach Paul Polkinghorne.

For anyone who would like a membership to have a hit with their family on the weekends, there will be an eftpos machine to process payments.

Returning players are encouraged to register at 10am.

October 21 will be grading day with new players encouraged to be there at 9am and returning players at 10am.

See you all at the courts and while you are there check out the latest upgrades.

They look amazing with the car park complete and landscaping nearly done including paving.

The clubrooms floor has been sanded and resealed with thanks to Bendigo Community Bank Port Lincoln who gave a grant for this project.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop