Lincoln gymnasts blast off at championships

The October long weekend traditionally sees local gymnasts travel to Port Pirie for the annual championships with this year’s theme being ‘galactic’ allowing gymnasts, coaches, judges, volunteers to add costumes, makeup and glitter to their space routines and astronomical skills.

The girls kicked off the competition on Saturday with six level four gymnasts competing over three sessions – under 9, under 10 and open.

It was great to see all the girls compete with confidence. Living in the country they do not have the opportunities Adelaide clubs do to compete most weekends to overcome nerves and gain competition experience. 

Ella Simpson and Tilli White were the first up against 34 gymnasts, Ella’s highest scores were vault 9.1 and floor 9.05 placing eighth overall.

Tilli’s strongest apparatus was beam with a score of 8.5 and overall score was 32.55. 

Matilda Hughes competed in the under 9 session against 17 gymnasts placing first on vault and achieved fourth across all apparatus. 

Amy Klau, Lily Muller and Emily Tarrant competed strongly in the level four open division against 30 gymnasts. Amy’s stand out was beam with a score 8.6 a great effort. 

Lily performed a beautiful beam routine and placed ninth, her overall score was 33.60. 

Emily Tarrant has been training hard on bars and it showed with a score of 8.5 and 12th overall. 

Level five gymnasts Nicola Morgan, Simone Morgan and Deanna Henderson competed in under 11 and open division with Nicola and Simone debuting in level five.

Nicola placed sixth on vault with a score of 9.00 and was awarded her level five badge.

Simone’s best score was also on vault with 8.20, her long swings on bars were amazing as always.

Deanna was strongest on vault taking out the gold medal, sixth on beam, 10th on floor and 6th place all around.

Level six gymnast Larissa Sporer was queen of the beam winning the gold medal with her squeaky clean routine, eighth on bars, ninth on floor and eighth all around.

The premium session on Saturday night saw Emily Olsen, level seven, Alana Jankte and Kodi Mundy level nine compete among the best in SA.

Emily competed in open in a strong field of 20 with clean routines on all apparatus finishing 15th all around.

Alana debuted in level nine with a new skill on vault, handspring half twist placing third, also third on bars, fourth on beam and floor.

Kodi placed second on vault, first on bars, beam and floor with first place all around. Kodi upgraded her beam routine to include a wolf turn.

Foundation levels one and two 2 were up first on Sunday with Lara Haseldine (L1) and Isla Claughton (L2) competing side by side.

Both girls completed skills and series of skills for judges to gain competition experience before moving in to the more competitive program.

Lara won a special award for the most precise beam routine in her division.

Missi White was the only Port Lincoln gymnast competing in level seven under under 14 division placing fourth on beam and performing a new floor routine to score 11.700 and fifth place.

Last up for the girls were level threes Macie Claughton, Kyah Staunton, Alanah Sanders, Billie Jenkins and Leah Korczynski.

Macie did a great beam routine for her first competition in level three, Kyah nailed her vault and was awarded her level three badge.

Alanah’s handspring vault scored a 9.00, sixth place, with third on floor and fifth all around.

Billie also scored high on vault, achieved her kickover on floor and a beautiful beam routine.

Leah achieved fourth on beam, seventh for her beautiful floor routine and 10th place all around.

On Monday seven boys made up the Port Lincoln team consisting of Rylan Tonkin level one, Isaac Giblin level two, Connor Rutherford, Calan Rutherford and Albert Cordell level three, Cody Manuel and Cooper Puckridge level four.

During the lead up to the competition all boys had increased their training regime knowing that this particular competition is a tough one with many clubs from Adelaide in attendance.

The Adelaide clubs are known for their strength due to their training being up to 20 hourrs a week and some of the boys being in the state gymnastics team.

This did not deter the Port Lincoln boys and they all showed great support and encouragement to their own team-mates and sportsmanship.

All boys performed to a high standard on the day with the coaches being very impressed with each boy’s efforts.

Rylan Tonkin placed third on high bar, Isaac Giblin placed second overall (with a first on rings and parallel bars, second on floor and pommel), Albert Cordell placed third on rings, Connor Rutherford scored high on vault placing fifth, Calan Rutherford scored high, fifth place on horizontal bar, Cooper Puckridge placed first on parallel bars and Cody Manuel showed great consistency over all apparatus.

Congratulations to all gymnasts who competed in a fun filled weekend of gymnastics.

Thanks go to all coaches who helped prepare and train our team of young athletes.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop