McEvoy’s score of day

PORT LINCOLN GOLF

Saturday, November 11

SEVENTY-NINE men and eight women played a stableford competition, sponsored by Lower Eyre Physio, with one visitor from Blackwood Golf Club.

Paul McEvoy returned from several weeks away to score the equal best score of the day of 41 points and win A grade from Dylan Bell.

Daryl Evans continued his good form to win B grade, also with 41, but had to survive a count-back from Tate Secker.

‘Nifty’ Neville Durdin won C grade with 39 points from Peter Watherston Jr on 38.

There was plenty of close competition for the prize money and the ball sweep winners were Josh Hausler, 40, Colin Clark, 39, and Andrew Pascoe, Simon Bell, Mark Cooper, Mick Hegarty and Kevin Reidy on 38 and Kees Mors on 37.

Durdin won C grade with 39 points from Peter Watherston Jr on 38.

Carolyn Cocks blitzed the ladies’ section with 40 points from Jinny Hussey the next best on 35.

Mark Cooper and Brenton ‘Boy’ George eagled the par five 16th hole and Dylan Bell, Trevor Durdin, Jake Murray, Brian Henson and Rick Kolega all had birdies on the par-three holes.

Nearest the pin (NTP) winners were Huey Rosalia, Brian Henson, Haydn Myers, Greg Barry, visitor Lincoln Blewit and Guy Bagshaw.

Thursday, November 9

A strong field of 25 women played a stroke competition, sponsored by Spot On Fishing and Camping.

A three-way count-back was needed to decide the winner; in order, they were Liz Weatherspoon, Christine Bone and Carolyn Cocks, who all had 73 net.

The nine-hole event winner was Denby Wandel with 36, on a count-back from Cindy Carr.

Christine Bone birdied the 12th hole and Helen George was NTP on the 6th hole.

Friday, November 10

Strong fields are still coming out on Friday evenings for the teams ambrose event over nine holes. 

Wednesday, November 8

The men’s mid-week competition saw 66 players taking part, with two visitors from Fulham and Darwin.

A grade winner was Dave Wallace with 42 points from Rex Bichard on 38.

Bill Healey won B grade with 39 points on a count-back from Darryl Scharfe and Robert Fox on 38 points counted out Noel Welfare to win C grade.

Ball sweep winners were Graeme Dyke, 38, Brenton George, Rick Kolega and visitor Barry Duhne on 37 and Jake Murray on 36.

Nearest the pin winners were Garry Downey, Noel Welfare, Mike McCauley, Glen Dunning, Dave Wallace and Juri Berzins.

Rick Kolega eagled the 16th hole and Dave Wallace, Warren Rosman, Taylor Ford and Roger Forrest all had birdies on the par-three holes.

Tuesday, November 7

No twilight golf results were provided. Perhaps the winner was Rekindling from the Flemington Golf Club!

Monday, November 6

Eighteen golfers played in the monthly seniors’ event.

Allan Reynolds won the men’s division with 38 points from Geoff Will on a count-back.

Janet Whittaker had 37 points to win the women’s section from Helen George on 35.

Sunday, November 5

Eleven players hit off in the Sunday stableford competition.

Andrew Pascoe won the men’s section with 32 points on a count-back from David Bellchambers and Liz Weatherspoon won the women’s division with 34 points from Carolyn Cocks on 31.