Wayback should win

Country Living Homes T20

SOUTHERN Eyre South will again represent the Port Lincoln Cricket Association in the Country Living Homes Twenty/20 round of 32 this Sunday at Lock.

Clubs from across Eyre Peninsula will compete in a round robin fixture, with the winner progressing through to the quarter finals at Port Pirie early in 2018.

Smith representing South Australia

Bella Smith, sister of former Port Lincoln spearhead Ayden, represented South Australia at the recent female under 18 national championships in Hobart.

Bella has also been selected in the female Outbacks side that will head to Geraldton in January.

Henderson Shield

This year sees the qualifying rounds played over one weekend.

Port Lincoln will host Le Hunte on Saturday, December 16, before travelling to Cummins on Sunday, December 17 to face Great Flinders.

With several experienced players unavailable, selectors will be looking to the younger brigade to step up this weekend in the final hit out before next week’s matches.

Round 10

A grade

Wayback v Lincoln South (Centenary)

Wayback gave ladder leaders Southern Eyre South an almighty fright last round, amassing 238 runs before the Southerners passed the score with one wicket in hand.

Young opening duo Billy Campbell and Jack Parsons have been getting their side off to quick starts, while Shane Stockham has shown some great form with the bat this week and will surely be pushing his case to move up the order.

Wayback need more from their skipper Kerrie O’Leary, who has struggled to make an impact with the bat so far this season.

Lincoln South welcomed the return of club stalwarts Stephen Orchard, Greg Symonds and Shane Cooke last round, and all played a major role in their victory over Tasman.

If Stephen Orchard, Greg Symonds and Shane Cooke play then South could position themselves as genuine finals contenders.

Was this a cameo or have the whites been pulled down off the hook? If these three play then South could position themselves as genuine finals contenders.

If not, then Wayback should prove too strong.

Southern Eyre South v Charlton (Wangary)

Many Lincoln cricket pundits are suggesting this could be a preview to this year’s grand final.

Southern Eyre will welcome the return of young allrounder Ryan Siebert, who provides Liam O’Dea with a much-needed new ball bowling option.

Ben Smith and Jacob Watson have been in outstanding form and may open the batting for Lincoln next week.

At full strength Charlton feature a star-studded batting lineup, while their pace attack is undoubtedly the best in the competition.

Corey Stephens has snuck under the radar and is the competition’s leading wicket taker. The expanses of Wangary Oval will suit him well and he could repeat his grand final heroics from two years ago.

Charlton have found form in recent weeks and may be a little too good at Wangary.

Tasman v Tod River (Ravendale Complex)

Tasmans have some injury concerns this week with Matt Smith and Nathan Bryant both doubtful.

Young gun George Wilks has impressed many this season with his ability to occupy the crease and has provided great stability in the middle order.

The Red Caps need a big innings from Matt Dyer or Andrew Frick to post a big total and get their season back on track.

Tod River have also struggled to put their best team on the park so far this year.

Captain Tyson Arthur is the barometer with both bat and ball, while the aggressive Bobby Earle has been in arguably career-best form.

Both sides are somewhat lacking in bowling depth, so this could well be a high-scoring contest.

Expect Tasman to regain the form that saw them make last year’s grand final and come away with the win in a close contest.

B grade

Lincoln South v Wayback (Ravendale Netball)

Charlton v Southern Eyre South (Poole)

Tod River v Tasman (Dorward)

Colts

Tod River v Wayback (Dorward)

Tasman v Charlton (Ravendale Complex)

Lincoln South v Southern Eyre South (Ravendale Netball)