Port Lincoln junior basketballers give all at Port Pirie

UNDER 16: Pictured far left are: back: Dylan Schlink (coach), Dave Dickinson (ass coach); front: Oliver Sellen, Zac Kenny, Max Murray, Michael Dickinson, Jesse Trevor, Price Marshall, Rhys Carey and Dannen Blacker.
UNDER 16: Pictured far left are: back: Dylan Schlink (coach), Dave Dickinson (ass coach); front: Oliver Sellen, Zac Kenny, Max Murray, Michael Dickinson, Jesse Trevor, Price Marshall, Rhys Carey and Dannen Blacker.

Port Lincoln’s young basketballers gave it their all at the Port Pirie carnival last weekend with the under 16 boys team making the grand final for the second carnival in a row.

Port Lincoln sent one girls team and three boys teams to the carnival. 

Due to conflicting events other teams were missing some key players and struggled through their games.

UNDER 14 BOYS: Pictured are Harrison Blight, Kade Mullins, James Semmens, Charlie Kenny, Isaac Evans, Cody Duncan, Bailey Fraser, Archer van Doorn and Wendy Cherini.

UNDER 14 BOYS: Pictured are Harrison Blight, Kade Mullins, James Semmens, Charlie Kenny, Isaac Evans, Cody Duncan, Bailey Fraser, Archer van Doorn and Wendy Cherini.

Despite not winning a game the under 12 boys, under 14 boys and under 14 girls showed great spirit throughout the weekend. 

They never gave in and were determined until the end of every game. 

Their conduct both on and off the court was respectful to the umpires, opposition and themselves.

UNDER 14 GIRLS: Pictured are (back): MHirit Otto, Billie Thomson, Shauna Warrior, Holly Wilson, Keely Wiseman, Rhianna Cherini; front: Sienna Smith, Tyra Skinn, Phoenix Lawrence and Arejaye Docking.

UNDER 14 GIRLS: Pictured are (back): MHirit Otto, Billie Thomson, Shauna Warrior, Holly Wilson, Keely Wiseman, Rhianna Cherini; front: Sienna Smith, Tyra Skinn, Phoenix Lawrence and Arejaye Docking.

The opposition were well drilled but the Port Lincoln teams showed a positive approach and continued to improve, leaving everyone looking forward to the next carnival in Whyalla in February with full teams.

The under 16 boys had a great carnival convincingly winning all four minor round games. 

The boys maintained a very high standard of basketball on Saturday finishing on top of the ladder. 

UNDER 12 BOYS: Pictured are (back): Hunter Grey, Leah Crettenden, Matthew Barnard, Lucas Blight; front: Jesse Lindshau, Cameron Sellen and Zade Hearfield.

UNDER 12 BOYS: Pictured are (back): Hunter Grey, Leah Crettenden, Matthew Barnard, Lucas Blight; front: Jesse Lindshau, Cameron Sellen and Zade Hearfield.

On Sunday morning they put in another good game to win their semi-final against Whyalla, sending them to the grand final against Port Augusta. 

This rightfully proved to be their toughest game for the weekend in a goal for goal first half where they were also fighting off injuries.

Port Augusta showed themselves to be the better team in this game defeating Port Lincoln in the end.

Jesse Trevor was most valuable player for the carnival for the under 16 boys, while Price Marshall and Dannen Blacker also had an outstanding carnival.

Results

Under 16 boys

Port Lincoln def Broken Hill 105-13

Port Lincoln def Port Augusta 66-39

Port Lincoln def Whyalla 57-34

Port Lincoln def Yorke Valley 61-39

Semi-final: Port Lincoln def Whyalla 50-30

Grand final: Port Augusta def Port Lincoln 63-43

Under 14 boys

Yorke Valley def Port Lincoln 46-31

Port Pirie def Port Lincoln 70-15

Port Augusta def Port Lincoln 50-31

Whyalla def Port Lincoln 23-12

Under 14 girls

Broken Hill def Port Lincoln 35-8

Port Augusta def Port Lincoln 35-20

Yorke Valley def Port Lincoln 36-7

Whyalla def Port Lincoln 23-12

Under 12 boys

Port Augusta def Port Lincoln 26-17

Yorke Valley def Port Lincoln 26-15

Broken Hill def Port Lincoln 38-11

Port Pirie def Port Lincoln 45-21