Friday team event decided

THURSDAY WOMEN'S WINNERS: Cindy Carr, Helen George, Elaine Pierik and Cynthia Thompson.
THURSDAY WOMEN'S WINNERS: Cindy Carr, Helen George, Elaine Pierik and Cynthia Thompson.

Port Lincoln golf

Saturday January 6

SIXTY-EIGHT golfers played a par competition and enjoyed the early southerly change, after what began as a hot day.

There were three visitors, from Whyalla, Flagstaff Hill and South Lakes golf clubs and the daily sponsors were Daniells’ Recycling Centre.

Jason Verhees continued his good form to win A grade with +3, on a count-back from Ben Abley.

The score of the day came from late starter Andrew Tiller with +4, from Brenton Lees +1.

Morning players Allan Reynolds and Brian Smith shared the C grade awards, with 2 up.

Ball sweep winners were Maurie Barry, John Phillips, Tate Secker, Tim Pobke and Ben Sellen, all on +1, and Andrew Dickie was square.

The ladies’ winner was Val Sharrad, coming in square, from Elaine Pierik on -2.

Nearest the pin (NTP) winners were Josh Hausler, Brenton Lees, Simon Bell, Ben Abley, Wayne Macksad (nearly holing out on the 12th hole), and Peter Fare on the last hole.

Brenton Lees eagled the 13th and birdies came from Wayne Macksad, Tony Manuel, Kane Williams and Brian Slape.

Friday teams event

This popular event finished the first round prior to Christmas and will being again early in 2018. Contact the club if you wish to join in this social evening, with no handicap required and only $5 per player.

Twenty teams took part in round one and the winners were Chasing Beers, from Fairway to Heaven, with The Notta Lotts team filling out the minor placings.

Thursday, January 4

Sponsored by the Marina Hotel, 20 ladies played a stroke competition.

Cindy Carr, net 70, won the day from Helen George and Elaine Pierik on 71.

Cynthia Thompson won the nine-hole event, Elaine Pierik won the novelty event – a flag competition – in division one and Lorraine McDonald won the division two event.

Wednesday, January 3

Sponsored by EP Cleaning Supplies, a field of 75 played in the men’s mid-week stableford competition including two visitors, from Roxby Downs and South Lakes golf clubs.

Jason ‘Strachnie’ Verhees, 39, won A grade on a count-back from Rex Bichard. ‘Farmer’ Phil Hyde celebrated his 50th birthday by winning B grade with 41, from Wayne ‘Sacky’ Macksad on 40, and Maurie Barry, 44, had the score of the day to win C grade from Colin Gamble, 41.

Ball sweep winners were Matt Molloy, 40, and Clint Scharfe, John Phillips, Warren Rosman, Brenton George and Noel Welfare, all 38.

Matt Molloy eagled the 16th and NTP winners were Bill Healey, Rick Kolega, Benji Sellen, Haydn ‘Skinny’ Myers, Warren Rosman and Rex Bichard.

Nine players had birdies on the four par-three holes.

Tuesday, January 2

Twilight golf attracted 12 players. Tim Pobke, 22, won on a count-back from Dave Batterbury and Elaine Pierik, 20, was third, also on a count-back.

Monday, January 1

Only a small group hit off on New Year’s Day and Tony Manuel won with 43.

Sunday, January 31

Mike Freeman, 37, won the Sunday stableford from a small group of players.