Swimmers celebrate sensational season

HIGHEST POINT SCORERS: Open carnival highest point scorers Sophie Traeger, Natasha Hammond and Brooke Traeger.
HIGHEST POINT SCORERS: Open carnival highest point scorers Sophie Traeger, Natasha Hammond and Brooke Traeger.
TEAM SPIRIT: Nik Constantinopoulos was presented with the Team Spirit Shield by club patron Rod Patterson.

TEAM SPIRIT: Nik Constantinopoulos was presented with the Team Spirit Shield by club patron Rod Patterson.

TROPHY WINNERS: Luke Andrews and Henry Lambert.

TROPHY WINNERS: Luke Andrews and Henry Lambert.

COACH'S TROPHIES: Female coach's trophy recipients Jesse Ryan, Alleigh Hammnett, Ania Constantinopoulos, Brooklyn George, Yemaya Coleman-Smith and Kellie Dennis (Absent: Tayla Kelsey).

COACH'S TROPHIES: Female coach's trophy recipients Jesse Ryan, Alleigh Hammnett, Ania Constantinopoulos, Brooklyn George, Yemaya Coleman-Smith and Kellie Dennis (Absent: Tayla Kelsey).

COACH'S TROPHY WINNERS: Male coach's trophy recipients Stuart Mesecke, Henry Nelligan, Max Lambert, Tommy Ford, Coen George, Kalani Coleman-Smith and Harrison Adams.

COACH'S TROPHY WINNERS: Male coach's trophy recipients Stuart Mesecke, Henry Nelligan, Max Lambert, Tommy Ford, Coen George, Kalani Coleman-Smith and Harrison Adams.

AWARD WINNERS: Point score age group award winners Jamie Ford and Emma Hammnett.

AWARD WINNERS: Point score age group award winners Jamie Ford and Emma Hammnett.

POINT SCORE WINNER: Point score 9-year-old male winner Joseph Perin (right) and runner up Cameron Izzo (left).

POINT SCORE WINNER: Point score 9-year-old male winner Joseph Perin (right) and runner up Cameron Izzo (left).

CLUB CHAMPION: Jade Calverley.

CLUB CHAMPION: Jade Calverley.

WEST Coast Swimming Club members enjoyed their 2012/2013 trophy presentation day at Boston Bay Wines on Sunday, September 22.

Club members received donations from Woolworths, Bakers Delight, Coles and Port Lincoln Gourmet Meats for a barbecue buffet lunch, raising $1000 toward future club activities.

This year saw the introduction of a new award on behalf of the 2012/13 patron Rod Patterson.

The inaugural winner of the patron's Team Spirit award was Nik Constantinopoulos who Mr Patterson noted on many occasions encouraged fellow swimmers as an assistant coach, participated in modified training if injured and always followed coaching directions.

The club's most prestigious award is the overall Club Champion, which is given to the swimmer who together with exceptional competition results in local, state and national event, has enthusiastically undertaken all training requirements.

This year's recipient was Jade Calverley who also received the Eagle Boys Coach's Best and Fairest and was winner of the Girls Championship Trophy section.

The club also celebrated the exceptional efforts of parents and committee members who actively coach swimmers, manage event entries, take annual registrations, update websites, social media and publicise events, sell equipment and uniforms and a myriad of other essential jobs.

The club made special mention of the strength in president Todd George's leadership and the overall governance improvements that have been implemented over the past swimming season.

The progress in personal best performances over 18 months of point score events were recognised.

Congratulations to Jamie Ford (145 points) and Harrison Adams (163 points) who made the most significant leaps in personal best times in both their respective age groups and gained the most points overall.

Runners-up for these awards were Sophie Traeger (135 points) and Henry Nelligan (144 points).

Trophies were also presented to swimmers who accumulated the highest number of open carnival points.

Swimmers have travelled as far as Roxby Downs, Port Augusta, Gawler and Marion to compete.

The highest open carnival female point scorer was Brooke Traeger with an incredible 409 points and male winner was Tommy Ford who finished the season with 206 points.

Club championship trophies were given to swimmers who accumulated the most points at championship level.

Female recipients were Jade Calverley (169 points), Brooke Traeger (90 points) and Ellie McInerney (61 points).

Male recipients were Levi Proude (166 points), Luke Andrews (102 points) and Henry Lambert (46 points).

Full results, including all age group trophy winners, the president's report and coach's report are available via the clubs website at www.westcoastswimmingclub.com

Apart from acknowledging the trophy winners the club also elected a vibrant committee including returning president Todd George, vice president Marianne George, secretary Sally Izzo and treasurer Bernie Dale.

Tracey Dahliz has also agreed to take on the role of club patron.

Also elected were a number of other enthusiastic parents who together look forward to fully supporting head coach Carol Veldhuyzen and more than 100 members who are registered as competitive swimmers with the club.

The West Coast Swimming Club committee wishes swimmers all the best in their pursuit of personal best swims over the coming 2013/2014 season, starting this week.

The club is looking forward to hosting the Lower Eyre Peninsula Primary Schools Championship on Friday, November 1, 2013.