Records tumble at primary carnival

RECORD BREAKER: India Copland.
RECORD BREAKER: India Copland.
BOYS RELAY TEAM: Harrison Adams, Kasper Cummings, Kilani Coleman-Smith and Jarrad Stolz.

BOYS RELAY TEAM: Harrison Adams, Kasper Cummings, Kilani Coleman-Smith and Jarrad Stolz.

BLOCKS:?Moet McCathie ready on the blocks.

BLOCKS:?Moet McCathie ready on the blocks.

RECORD: Jamie Ford.

RECORD: Jamie Ford.

RECORD BREAKING RELAY TEAM: St Joseph's School: Kellie Dennis, Brooklyn George, Madeline McShane and Yemaya Coleman-Smith.

RECORD BREAKING RELAY TEAM: St Joseph's School: Kellie Dennis, Brooklyn George, Madeline McShane and Yemaya Coleman-Smith.

WINNERS: Max Lambert and Yemaya Coleman-Smith representing St Joseph s School accepted the Sarin Group Shield from Tony Perks.

WINNERS: Max Lambert and Yemaya Coleman-Smith representing St Joseph s School accepted the Sarin Group Shield from Tony Perks.

SHIELD: Tony Perks presented the Chris Wareing Memorial Handicap Shield to Tumby Bay Area School representative Ellie McInerney.

SHIELD: Tony Perks presented the Chris Wareing Memorial Handicap Shield to Tumby Bay Area School representative Ellie McInerney.

RECORD SET: Yemaya Coleman-Smith.

RECORD SET: Yemaya Coleman-Smith.

ONE hundred and ninety eager primary aged swimmers from schools across Lower Eyre Peninsula contested the 2013 Lower Eyre Peninsula Primary Swimming Carnival on Friday at the Port Lincoln Leisure Centre.

Swimmers were encouraged by a large group of vocal spectators comprising their family, friends and team-mates.

Schools that formed a representative team included St Joseph's School, Port Lincoln Primary School, Tumby Bay Area School, Navigator College, Lock Area School and Cummins Area School.

For some swimmers this was their first taste of competitive swimming and through the support of Swimming Australia and GOSWIM, promotional caps, posters and DVDs were made available to students to encourage further involvement in the sport.

From this carnival a target squad of SAPSASA swimmers will be developed in preparation for the 2014 country SAPSASA state final in March at the SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre in Marion.

Final qualification onto this team occurs in February with the overall personal best time the swimmer is able to generate between now and February, being the deciding factor.

St Joseph's School won the carnival with the highest aggregate points.

Yemaya Coleman-Smith and Max Lambert - 2013 SAPSASA squad captains - were presented with the perpetual Sarin Group Shield by Tony Perks. Mr Perks also presented the Chris Wareing Memorial Handicap School Shield to Ellie McInerney on behalf of winning school Tumby Bay Area School.

The winner of this shield is determined by overall points divided by the number of competing swimmers.

In total 12 records were demolished on the day.

Our male swimmers have a tough road ahead as many of the existing records are etched into concrete by Australian Age Group Champion Kyle Chalmers who is now competitive at an international level.

Congratulations to Max Lambert who managed to walk away with Levi Proude's backstoke record with a new time set of 36.78 seconds. Max was also a member of the record breaking open 200m freestyle relay team. Together with Jack Waller, Jack Bradford and Isaac Scott they set a new benchmark of 2.36.46.

Yemaya Coleman-Smith, a Year 7 student from St Jospeh's rewrote the record books for the 50m breastroke (43.64), 50m backstoke (41.11) and 50m butterfly (35.62). These were all highly competitive times and if performed at a Swimming SA qualifying meet her breastroke and butterfly would see her compete at state championship level.

She was also a member of the open girls 200m medley relay in addition to Chloe Hall, Georgia Kenny and Kellie Dennis, who set a new record completing the race in 2.50.66. Swimming freestyle, the team, minus Chloe and Georgia and with the addition of Brooklyn George and Madeline McShane, set a new record of 2.27.97.

Other teams that set new meet records were the 10 and under girls freestyle team from St Joseph's (3.23.98), comprising Lily Perham, Lily Nicholls, Grace DuBois and Sophie Traeger.

Jamie Ford in Year 5 at Port Lincoln Primary School set a blistering pace with her unbeatable work under the water. She secured first place in her age group in all of her individual swims and set new Lower Eyre Peninsula Schools Records in the breastroke (50.66), backstroke (44.06) and butterfly (45.03).

Based on these fantastic results, Jamie has set herself a goal to secure gold in all of these events at the country state championship SAPSASA meet in March.

Also setting new age group records was India Copland - a Year 6 student from Tumby Bay Area School. This is the second year in a row India has rewritten the record books, again breaking the 50m breastroke benchmark in a time of 43.91.

With her recent competition experiences in Adelaide fine tuning her racing skills, she is looking ahead to a successful summer racing season with qualification into a number of state championship events.

There were many close competitions for the presentation ribbons across all age groups.

Congratulations to Kyle McInerney (49.06), Tasmin Durdin (42.78), Toby Casanova (44.97), Jamie Ford (37.84), Harrison Adams (34.69), India Copland (35.31), Tommy Ford (34.67) Yemaya Coleman-Smith (32.41), Ellie McInerney (56.76) Max Lambert (30.03)and Georgia Kenny (38.35) who all respectively won their 50m freestyle events.

Awesome results were seen in the breastroke with Beau Baldwin (1.05.43), Lily Nicholls (56.42), Zac Kenny (56.57), Jamie Ford (50.66), Kilani Coleman Smith (50.71), India Copland (43.91), Chris Bawden (46.49), Yemaya Coleman-Smith (43.64), Max Lambert (42.87) and Georgia Kenny (48.75) all being age group winners.

Next on the program was backstroke with familiar faces returning to the presentation stand.

Well done to Joseph Perin (58.73), Sophie Traeger (52.48), Toby Casanova (57.97), Jamie Ford (44.06), Harrison Adams (44.17), India Copland (42.74), Tommy Ford (41.18), Yemaya Coleman-Smith (41.11), Ellie McInerney (1.03.67), Max Lambert (36.78) and Chloe Hall (50.28).

The final individual event of the meet was the 50m butterfly and again some fantastic swims were seen from Joseph Perin (1.04.69), Sophie Traeger (55.70), Toby Casanova (1.02.62), Jamie Ford (45.03), Harrison Adams (41.25), India Copland (43.58), Yemaya Coleman-Smith (35.62), Max Lambert (37.26) and Alyssa Kelsey (54.11).

The West Coast Swimming Club thanked the Sarin Group for the support in making the Port Lincoln pool available to hold the competition in.

Members of the club and supportive parents who all took on volunteer organisational roles on the day including starter, marshall, record keeping, time keeping and catering are also acknowledged.

A big thanks to the students of Port Lincoln High School who made themselves available for time keeping and other school staff members who coordinated the organisation of their school team and marshalled students in preparation for racing throughout the day.

Full results are available on www.westcoastswimmingclub.com and have been distributed to competing schools. Further inquiries about how to get involved in competitive swimming are available on the club's website.