McDonalds Junior Cup brings 1500 to Ravendale | GALLERY

The Port Lincoln Netball Association hosted the McDonald’s Cup Junior Carnival on Sunday, May 6 at Ravendale Netball Complex.

Thirty seven teams competed, including local club teams in addition to teams from Eastern Ranges, Cowell, Kimba, Tumby Bay and Eyre United with more than 1500 players and spectators.

There were six divisions; under 11 division 1 and 2; under 13 division 1 and 2 and under 15 division 1 and 2, with six and eight team draws.

The first game commenced at 9am. There was great sportsmanship and display of skilful netball in all divisions.

A gold coin donation was collected from players and spectators by Julie Thompson who volunteered her time to “rattle the tin” to collect funds for the Ronald McDonald House Foundation raising $1000.

The Foundation has helped many West Coast Families who require accommodation and support when children need medical treatment in Adelaide.

The Port Lincoln Netball Association has thanked the teams for participating in the McDonald’s Cup, and for playing in such good spirits throughout the day.

The Association has also thanked sponsor Tony Baj of Port Lincoln McDonalds.

McDonalds have been a long-time supporter of Port Lincoln Netball and are celebrating 10 years of supporting the Port Lincoln community.

Additional thanks have gone to the multitude of volunteers that have contributed to the success of this important carnival for local young netballers.

Finally huge thanks have gone to the carnival’s organising committee and in particular, Tammy Cappelluti, for all of her hard work, canteen manager Sherolyn Mohler, administration officers Toni Castley and Kate Headind and umpire convenor Sharon Tiller.

Grand final results

Under 15 division 1

Eastern Ranges def Wanilla Rangers 17-7

Best on court: Lauren Ferme (Eastern Ranges)

Under 15 division 2

Eyre United def Cowell 17-9

Best on court: Megan Carr (Eyre United)

Under 13 division 1

Wayback def St Mary’s 18-9

Best on court: Katie Wells (Wayback)

Under 13 division 2

Cowell def Eastern Ranges 11-7

Best on court: Sharni Flavel (Cowell)

Under 11 division 1

Boston def Eastern Ranges 18-12

Best on court: Lauren McDonald (Boston)

Under 11 division 2

Kimba District def Imperials 18-2

Best on court: Isabel Redden (Kimba District)

Comments

Discuss "McDonalds Junior Cup brings 1500 to Ravendale | GALLERY"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.