Bagshaw bags men’s win

LADIES MID-WEEK WINNERS: Elaine Pierik, Marg Jenkins and Cindy Carr.
LADIES MID-WEEK WINNERS: Elaine Pierik, Marg Jenkins and Cindy Carr.

PORT LINCOLN GOLF

Saturday, May 12

THERE were 82 players on the day, which was sponsored by Slape Crash Repairs, including two visitors from Mandurah and Port Sorell golf clubs.

The 16 qualifiers for the Fulwood Cup played their quarter-final matches.

Bill Bascomb defeated top qualifier Kevin Reidy and Mike Freeman beat Brian Henson on the 19th hole.

Ben Sellen defeated Dave Wallace 1 up, Andrew Innes defeated Dan Townsend 1 up and Norm Marks beat Robert Fox 6/5.

Ben Abley got the better of Dylan Bell 2 up, Warren Rosman beat Andrew Tiller 5/4 and Greg Hughes finally overcame Brenton Lees on the 21st hole.

In the daily division, the men’s A grade winner was Guy Bagshaw on a count-back from Stuart Pobke, both 41.

Peter Fare, 38, won B grade on a count-back from Rick Kolega and Lindsay Gordon was the C grade winner, on yet another count-back, this time from Maurie Barry, both 35.

Run-down awards went to Simon Bell, 38, and Like Murray, Paul Lands, Jason Verhees and Josh Hausler, all 37.

Janet Whittaker, 35, won the ladies’ division on a count-back from Deb Sykes.

Nearest the pin (NTP) winners were Josh Hausler, Grant Woods, Stuart Pobke, Guy Bagshaw and Liz Weatherspoon.

Simon Bell eagled the par five 16th hole and Guy Bagshaw and Josh Hausler birdied the sixth hole.

Thursday, May 10

Chilly conditions greeted the 16 women who played a stableford competition, sponsored by Doug Watson Mensland and Spot On Fishing and Camping.

Cindy Carr, 37, won the day from Marg Jenkins, 34, and both reduced their handicaps by one.

Elaine Pierik won the nine-hole event from Helen George. 

Run-down awards went to Elaine Pierik and Jenny McDonald.

Wednesday, May 9

Fifty-three men played their mid-week stableford competition, sponsored this week by Port Lincoln Real Estate. There were two visitors, from Blackwood and Mandurah golf clubs.

Brian Henson, 40, won A grade, from John Strycharski, 39. John Cheriton, 43, had the score of the day from Andrew Stevens, 41.

Peter Crawford, 36, counted out Robert Fox to win C grade.

Run-down awards went to Darryl Scharfe, 39, Chris Mors, 38, Wayne Macksad, 37, and Craig Lydeamore, 36.

NTP winners were Bill Bascomb, Wayne Smith, Kevin Reidy, Wayne Macksad and John Stryscharki.

Birdies on the par-three holes were gathered by Brian Henson, John Strycharski, Gavin Roberts, Wayne Smith and Josh Hausler.

Monday, May 7

The monthly seniors’ day winner was Ben Pierik, 40, from Tony Dragun, 36. He counted out Chas Chambers and Brian Smith.

Sunday, May 6

Ben Sellen, 42, won the men’s Sunday stableford from Robert Fox, 35. Rowena Fox, 33, was the ladies’ winner from Deb Sykes and Liz Weatherspoon on 30, decided by a count-back.

Coming events

The Port Lincoln Men’s Open Championships will be played on Sunday, May 20. Bookings may be made at all EP Clubs.

The women’s EP Closed Championships will be played at Streaky Bay on Wednesday, May 16.

Another Thai night dinner will be held at the Greenside Bistro on Saturday night, May 19. To book call 0439 387 214.

On Saturday, June 2 a fundraiser dinner is planned to support former local junior Jack Thompson, who will be playing in the British Amateur Championships in Scotland in July. An Italian menu is planned. Cost $25, call the bistro to book.