Norwood EP team led by experience

A GROUP of talented young footballers will make the trip to Adelaide next week for the 2018 SANFL State Youth Championships.

Norwood EP is set to field a strong side under the guidance of experienced coaches Roger Puckridge and Glen ‘Spog’ Dunn.

The final side was selected following last week’s Kinlough Cup carnival with Puckridge confident his side can compete well in Adelaide.

They kick off their campaign on Tuesday against South Adelaide at Coopers Stadium, followed by games against West Adelaide at City Mazda Stadium and The Eagles at Woodville Oval in a solid week of football.

Puckridge said they had selected a side that could gel well together, with plenty of running power and some strong key position players that could compete strongly, with a heavy focus on contested footy which is a prominent factor with the EP brand of footy.

The side will be led by captain Reyner Clarke from Far West and vice captains Jackson Murphy from Tumby Bay and Waylon Miller from Port Lincoln.

However, Puckridge said he also expected strong on-field leadership from several other senior players in the side.

Players to watch

Jackson Murphy (Tumby Bay Football Club): Talented and quick classy left footer with elite kicking skills and strong hands who reads the play well and has great decision making through the middle of the ground.

Has been in great form playing through the midfield in local senior footy, and can also push forward and be a dangerous option in front of goal.

Puckridge said they had selected a side that could gel well together, with plenty of running power and some strong key position players that could compete strongly, with a heavy focus on contested footy...

Kyron McCallum (Eastern Rangers): In an under midfielder with great pace and tenacity and always leads by example.

He’s well balanced and has plenty of speed and skill and runs all day.

A strong team player with discipline to work hard defensively for his team.

Reyner Clarke: (Western United Football Club): Captain of the side and will lead them well with his strong presence.

Expected to play a huge role in the ruck where he will look to give his midfield first use of the ball.

A strong bodied player who could also spend some time up forward where he will prove a difficult match up for opposition defenders.

Waylon Miller (Mallee Park): Voted this years Kinlough Cup best and fairest, Miller is a running machine with great skills and a strong bodied midfielder.

Always leads by example and will be a key player in the midfield mix with his workman like style.

Josh Horgan (Western Districts): A versatile and athletic player that can be damaging at both ends of the ground.

Has been playing his best football across the half back line where he hunts the contest with purpose and has great foot skills that can set up play.

Could also play in the ruck and enjoys winning the contested ball which will be a valuable asset to the side.

Isaac Grima (Waybacks Football Club): Very quick and athletic player with great leadership and skills on both sides of his body.

He reads the play well and is always creating forward movement for his team and has a great football brain, often dictating the play causing havoc for the opposition.

Final side

Great Flinders: Jackson Murphy, Brodie Laube, Darnell Richards

Far West: Ty Mullins, Kane Dunn, Tyler Mahar, Reyner Clarke, Thomas Andrasic-Smith

Mid West: Zak Lovegrove, Callum Saunders, Josh Horgan

Eastern Eyre: Kyron McCallum, Harrison Schumann, Lachie Webb.

Lincoln Districts: Waylon Miller, Jeb Casanova, Kyle Castley, Troy Docking, Leonard Wells, Paul Hull, Jett Boxer

Lincoln City: Isaac Grima, Patrick Newman, Brodie Drewitt

Emergencies: Sam Clark (Lincoln City) and Harlee Chandler (Far West)