Mundy first to hit level 10

Port Lincoln Gymnastics Club had a delegation of gymnasts competing at the SA Country Championships, where Kodi Mundy became the first country SA gymnast to reach level 10 since the championships began in 1983.

Foundation level two girls Charlotte Hollitt, Ayla Woodstock-Swaffer, Sienna Whillas and Ebony Rigney completed their skills and series on vault, bars, beam and floor with the focus on participation and fun.

This was the first competition for the girls outside of Port Lincoln.

Ebony and Ayla competed near perfect vaults to be awarded blue ribbons and Sienna a red, Charlotte had a good all around competition for green ribbons on all apparatus.

Senior gymnasts – Missi White and Emily Olsen (level seven), Alana Jantke (level 9), Kodi Mundy (level 10) –  took the floor for Saturday’s premium session.

Gymnasts vaulted first, Emily getting fourth and Alana and Kodi first place in their levels.

Missi executed a very clean beam routine to win first place, second on floor and third all around.

Emily placed fourth on beam nailing all her skills into her front salto dismount and fully connected her uneven bar routine.

Alana worked her finely tuned routines hard to gain her WAG nine badge with an overall score of 42.00.

Kodi performed clean, safe routines to ensure she would get the score for her level 10 badge.

Level three, under 10 gymnasts Lilly Taylor and Kiara Tonkin competed for the first time at Country Championships.

Lilly scored fifth place on floor and Kiara placed eighth on both beam and floor.

Level three open Kyah Staunton and Calli Thompson competed in a busy field with Kyah finishing her last level three competition with gold on bars and bronze on floor, Calli came fourth with a beautiful floor routine.

Level four under 11 saw Grea Wise win two bronze medals and fourth all-round and Tilli White scored 9.650 out of 10.00 for her vault taking the gold medal, equal third on beam with Grea, silver on floor and second place all-round.

In level four open, Lily Muller finished her last competition in level four with fifth place all-round while Tahnisha Lambadgee’s vault earned her the gold medal.

Level five gymnasts Emily Tarrant, Ella Simpson and Deanna Henderson finished off the competition with Deanna vaulting an almost perfect handspring scoring a 9.90 out of a possible 10, a personal best for Deanna and Port Lincoln, placing third all-round,

Emily almost nailed her very first glide kip and Ella was strong and streamlined on bars to win the silver medal and fourth place all-round.

Special mention to Kodi Mundy being the first Country SA gymnast to reach level 10 since Country Championships began in 1983 and the first for Port Lincoln Gymnastics Club.

Level ones Jed Saunders and Rylan Tonkin placing on every apparatus with Jed taking out first and Rylan second place all-round.

In level one open Nate Woodstock-Swaffer took out first all around winning five gold medals.

Charlie Callan, in level two open division, also placed on every apparatus bringing home four gold medals and first all-round.

Level three under Connor Rutherford placed fifth all-round with a great effort on high bar to win gold.

Level three open Calan Rutherford placed third all-round and got for silver for an awesome floor routine.

The highest men’s artistic gymnasts, Albert Cordell, Cooper Puckridge and Cody Manuel, have been training hard leading up to this meet, working higher level skills on parallel bars, high bar kips and flyaways, floor tumbling in competition and looked fantastic on apparatus.

Albert competed level four under placing second all-round and medaled on every apparatus.

Level four open division saw Cooper and Cody medal on every apparatus with Cooper finishing first and Cody third place all-round.