Cummins on top in run down to finals

Great Flinders Table tennis

Yeelanna 24 def Wanilla 6

Wanilla won two singles in the first round to Yeelanna’s eight.

The only five game match was won by Wanilla’s Rob McFarlane against Luke McLachlan.

Yeelanna won all of their matches in the first round of doubles.

Two close five game matches were won by Yeelanna, with Daniel Challinger and Luke McLachlan defeating Ryan Mann and Rob McFarlane and Geoff McLachlan and Dion Anderson beating Kevin Mann and Heather Pope.

The second round of singles was closer and went Yeelanna’s way six to four.

Wanilla won two of these in five, with Ryan Mann winning against Luke McLachlan and Ben Price defeating Ellen Challinger.

Yeelanna again won all five of the tiered doubles.

Yeelanna’s best: Daniel Challinger, Geoff McLachlan, Dion Anderson, Bradley Phillips and Moyra McLachlan who won their four matches; Wanilla’s best: Jim Casanova who won two singles.

Yallunda Flat 17 def Tumby Bay 7

Playing with eight players per side Yallunda Flat had a strong win over Tumby Bay.

The first round of singles were even, four each with Tumby Bay winning the top four singles and Yallunda Flat winning the bottom four.

Yallunda Flat took a slight lead after the doubles winning three out of four.

Tumby Bay were only able to win one in the second round of singles, Reece Fordham defeated Tom Baldiserra.

Yallunda Flat won two five game matches with Isaac Telfer defeating Jake Rogers and Lisa Fitzgerald winning against Doug Wilson.

The tiered doubles were the same as the first round of doubles with Yallunda Flat wining three out of the four.

Yallunda Flat’s best: Malvern Telfer, Lisa Fitzgerald, Lorraine Dunn and Jarred Bates who all won four; Tumby’s best: Reece Fordham who won two singles.

Cummins 17 def Karkoo 13

In the closest match of the round Cummins had a win over Karkoo.

Karkoo won the first round of singles six to four.

The only five game match was between Julie Elliott from Karkoo and Amanda Hall from Cummins with Julie winning the match.

Cummins managed to win the doubles three to two.

The top double was a five game match with every game going to 10 each.

This was won by Darren Atkins and Vicki Mundy from Karkoo against Jarrad Hill and Lester Barnes.

The second round of singles was even with the only five game match won by Brian Proctor against Cummins player Terry Sampson.

The night came down to the last round of doubles where Cummins were able to win all five.

Terry Sampson and Amanda Hall from Cummins were able to win their close double in five against Ritesh Mahindekar and Julie Elliott.

Cummins best: Troy Branson and Shaun Clements who won all their matches. Karkoo’s best: Brain Proctor and Ritesh Mahindekar won two singles and a double.