Darley breaks handicap

WEDNESDAY WHISTLERS: Men's mid week winners were Rex Bichard, Tony Dragun, Dave Batterbury, Chas Chambers and Andrew Puglisi. Picture: supplied.
WEDNESDAY WHISTLERS: Men's mid week winners were Rex Bichard, Tony Dragun, Dave Batterbury, Chas Chambers and Andrew Puglisi. Picture: supplied.

Port Lincoln golf

Saturday, August 25

The perfect conditions did not reflect the scores posted by the 63 men, including a visitor from the Australasian GC, and 11 ladies who played the stableford competition, sponsored by Boston Bay Wines.

In A grade, Daryl Evans was the winner with 35 points, on a count-back from Paul Lands.

Luke Murray won B grade with 36, from Dave Batterbury on 35.

The score of the day came in C grade, where “gentle” Ben Pierik had 38 points and won from Allan Reynolds on 35.

Run-down awards went to Gavin Cheriton and David Graetz on 35, and Tate Secker, Shaun Thomas and Mick Hegarty all had 34 points.

The ladies’ division was won by Jinny Hussey with 35 points, from Heather Darley on 33, counting out Cynthia Thompson.

Brenton Lees scored the solitary par-three birdie on the day, on the 12th hole.

Thursday, August 23

Fifteen women played the stroke competition for the second round of the Ladies’ Club Championships, the daily sponsor for which was Port Lincoln Food Warehouse.

Heather Darley had the best net score of 74, breaking her handicap from 17 to 16 and winning from Adie Fraser with 75.

Run-down awards went to Carolyn Cocks, also with 75, and Cynthia Thompson 76.

With two rounds played and one round left to play in the championships, the leaders in the A grade are Carolyn Cocks 180, from Cynthia Thompson 182 and Heather Darley 186; B grade: Adie Fraser 210, from Gail Watherston and Jinny Hussey, both on 217; C grade: Sue Bishop 244, from Elaine Thring 254.

Wednesday, August 22

Fine weather greeted the 47 players in the Men’s Mid-Week stableford competition, sponsored by Spot On Fishing and Outdoors.

The equal score of the day came from Chas Chambers in A grade, with 41 points from John Strycharski 37.

Dave Batterbury won B grade, also with 41 points, from Brian Slape on 38 and Brian Smith won C grade with 35 points, from John Phillips on 34, who counted out another four players.

Run-down winners were Andrew Puglisi, Rex Bichard, Tony Dragun and Paul Lands, who all had 36 points.

The rejuvenated 18th hole next to the new dam looks almost ready for play.

Sunday, August 19

A good field of 16 players entered the Sunday Stableford competition.

In the men’s division Lance Appleby won with 35 points from Brenton George on 34; he counted out Ben Sellen.

In the ladies’ division the winner was Helen George with 33 points, from Carolyn Cocks on 32.