Cocks new club champion

Saturday, September 1

CLUB CHAMPS: A grade champion Carolyn Cocks, runner-up Cynthia Thompson, B grade champion Adie Fraser, runner-up Gail Watherston. C grade winners were Sue Bishop and Elaine Thring.

CLUB CHAMPS: A grade champion Carolyn Cocks, runner-up Cynthia Thompson, B grade champion Adie Fraser, runner-up Gail Watherston. C grade winners were Sue Bishop and Elaine Thring.

The day’s stroke round sponsored by Blaslov Fishing was contested by 72 men and nine women including visitors Heather Tucker, Brett Boston and Max Boston in fine conditions.

In order the following qualified for the final of the Doug Watson Trophy match play rounds: Mick Hegarty, Jason Verhees, Bill Bascomb, Guy Bagshaw, Phil Hyde, Josh Hausler, Juri Berzins and Lindsay Gordon.

Men’s A grade was won by Guy Bagshaw, 67 from Mick Hegarty, 68.

In B Grade Ben Sellen, 70 came in ahead of Phil Hyde, 71 with C Grade winner Lindsay Gordon on 70 and runner-up John Phillips with 73.

Women’s winner Heather Darley scored 73 and Cindy Carr, 76 came second.

Run downs went to Haydn Myers, 71, Kane Williams, Jason Verhees, Ben Lees and Simon Bell all on 73 and Chas Chambers, 74.

Thursday, August 30

This was the third and final stroke round of the Club Championships for women who had to contend with heavy rain for the first few holes.

Carolyn Cocks with consistent rounds of 91, 89 and 90 (270) is the new Club Champion.

Cynthia Thompson, 279 (92, 90, 97) was runner-up for A grade.

B grade champion Adie Fraser had a total of 312 with runner up Gail Watherston on 328.

In C grade Sue Bishop’s 364 saw her win over Elaine Thring on 381.

In the daily competition Liz Weatherspoon, 73 counted out Adie Fraser to win with a rundown awarded to Carolyn Cocks, 76.

Points for the day: Liz Weatherspoon and Adie Fraser each three points, Carolyn Cocks two points and Sue Bishop and Lorraine McDonald one point each.

Wednesday, August 29

Boston Bay Wines sponsored the men’s stableford competition in which 47 locals and visitor Rob Inglis competed.

A grade winner Dylan Bell scored 35 with Bill Bascomb close behind on 34.

Steve Symons, 35 was B grade winner from Ben Sellen, 34.

The score of the day came from Bill Healey, 37 to win C grade while Mark Rowett, 35 was runner-up.

Run downs went to Tom Dawson, 34, Brenton George and Trevor Durdin both 33 and John Strycharski, 32.

Sunday, August 26

There was a small field of players with the winner of the stableford round being Mike Freeman, 29 from James Blewit, 25.

Coming events

Fundraising dinner on Saturday September 8. Book by ringing North Shore Catering on 0439 387 214.

Golf and Seafood Week commencing Monday October 1, please submit entries to assist those doing the draw.