Division first place for calisthenics team

CHAMPIONS: The sub-junior girls placed first in their division overall at the State Championships.

CHAMPIONS: The sub-junior girls placed first in their division overall at the State Championships.

PORT Lincoln’s sub junior calisthenics team competed at the State Championships in Adelaide at the Royalty Theatre on Sunday, August 12.

Port Lincoln competed against six other teams in the division including two Kangaroo Island teams, Onkaparinga, Jayde, Elizabeth East, and Port Augusta. 

For many of the girls it was their first State Championship competition.

The team loved the experience of the competition and the busy backstage and multiple costume changes.

The girls had been rehearsing thoroughly in the weeks beforehand and were able to deliver a strong performance to take second place on 72 points with Kangaroo Island (1) in first place on 73 points.

Their next item was exercises. The girls held themselves beautifully and were snappy and confident which earned them 73 points and third place.

When the girls took to the stage for their rods item the music malfunctioned not long into their routine.

The girls had been well prepared by their coach, Liz Adler, and they continued with their routine by keeping to their counts even though the music was almost unrecognisable. 

However, their coach was able to call for the item to be restarted due to technical difficulties and they delivered another solid performance and took first place with 73 points. 

The girls performed their club’s routine, which is a very challenging item and takes many years to master.

The girls did their coach proud and scraping through to first place with 69 points to Kangaroo Island (1) scoring a very close 68.5 points.

Aesthetic was the last item and the girls finished with another first place, scoring 72.5 points. They looked beautiful together, flowing across the stage in their gorgeous costumes.

A big thank you to Lillian Poynter for designing and making the costumes for this item with assistance from Kelly Wilsdon.

The girls’ and their coach’s hard work paid off as they placed first in their division overall.

Pictured: Abigail Baldock, Haylee Fuss, Shanaye White, Chantelle Milligan, Angel Gibbons (helper),Scarlette Law, Katie Jessop, Liz Adler (coach), Jessica Ferrett, Elke Thomas.