Tiller on track for trophy success

GOLF: Winning weekend warriors Jayden Lloyd, Dave Batterbury, Elaine Pierik, Heather Darley.
GOLF: Winning weekend warriors Jayden Lloyd, Dave Batterbury, Elaine Pierik, Heather Darley.

Saturday, September 8

A stableford competition was played, with the daily sponsor being Eyre Logistic.

Sixty-two men, including two visitors from Benalla and Kooyonga golf clubs, and 11 women played.

The quarter finals of the Men’s Doug Watson Trophy, played under handicap match play conditions, saw Andrew Tiller defeat Mick Hegarty one up, and Brenton George win over Bill Bascomb with the same result.

Juri Berzins defeated Jason Verhees 2/1 and Guy Bagshaw forfeited to Phil Hyde.

In the daily competitions, James Blewit won A grade with 41 points, from Dan Townsend 38; Bill Healey won B grade with 36, from Dave Batterbury 35 and Allan Reynolds won C grade on 38, from Noel Welfare on 36.

Run-down awards went to Jayden Lloyd 38, Mark Butt 36 and Gavin Cheriton, Simon Bell and Brenton Lees, all on 35 points.

Eleven women played in their division and Elaine Pierik won with 38 points from Heather Darley on 36.

Thursday, September 6

Sponsored by Pedemonte Jewellers and Port Lincoln Food Warehouse, 19 ladies played a par competition. There was one visitor, from Robe GC.

Cindy Carr won the day with a good score of +4 from Heather Darley a stroke further back breaking her handicap which is down to 16.

Run-down winners were Helen George and Adie Fraser on square and Carolyn Cocks one down. Jinny Hussey won the Doug Watson Trophy from Liz Weatherspoon, four holes up with two to play.

Wednesday, September 5

Fifty men played the mid-week stableford, including a visitor from Gailes GC. The daily sponsor was Tradelink.

Trevor Durdin won A grade with 38 points, on a count-back from Dan Townsend; Chris Cottrell won B grade on 41, from Bob Ford on 36, and Allan Reynolds won C grade on 35 points from Tom Dawson on 33.

Run-down winners were Grant Bamber 37, Dave Wallace 36 and Darryl Scharfe and Steve Symons filled the minor placings on 35.

Monday, September 3

Eighteen players fronted for the Monthly Seniors’ Day. 

The men’s winner was John Cheriton on 35 points, on a count-back from Juri Berzins, and John Phillips was third with 34. Liz Weatherspoon won the ladies’ division with 31 points, from Heather Tucker on 30.

Brenton George won the front nine with 17 points, Dave Batterbury won the back nine with the same score.

Sunday, September 2

A handful of players hit off, with Chris Baird winning with 37 stableford points, from Mike Freeman on 35.

Coming events

The EP Ladies Champion of Champions day will be held at Coffin Bay on September 18 and the Port Lincoln Golf and Seafood Week is from October 1 to 6.