Port Lincoln Golf and Seafood Week wrap | PHOTOS

Monday, October 1

Sponsored by West End Brewery, 120 players in 30 teams competed in the popular Ambrose Mixed and Men’s Teams events.

The men’s team of Ben Abley, Ben Sellen, Jamie Sellen and Alan Jones won the handicap section with a net 52, equating to a 60 off the stick and 12 under par.

Runners-up were Robert Proude, Haydn Myers, Troy Bennie and Mark Cooper with net 55.375 and 62 gross.

The men’s gross event was won by Dylan and Simon Bell, Andy Smith and Wayne Macksad with 61, from Dave Wallace, Warren Rosman, Andrew Tiller and Geoff Nottle with 62.

The mixed teams handicap winners were Roger and Poy Forrest and Val and Ross Sharrad with 67 gross and 55.25 net, from Helen and Wilhelm Rammers, Deidre Mann and Tim Branford with 55.5.

The mixed gross winners were Mary and Laurens Verhees, Jason Verhees and Cindy Carr with 65, from Deb and Geoff Wallman and Jinny and John Hussey with 70 off the stick.

Tuesday, October 2

The Port Lincoln Times competition saw 34 men play; there were 13 visitors, from Bunbury, Tailem Bend, Port Augusta, Royal Adelaide, Coolamatong, Lake Albert, Copperclub, TPI and Veterans, Westward Ho and Coffin Bay clubs.

Haydn Myers survived a count-back in A grade, to win from Trevor Durdin on 38 points; third was Dave Wallace on 36.

The B grade winner was Bill Healey with 37 points, from Luke Murray and Brenton George with 36.

The score of the day came from Tony Manuel in C grade with 40 points, from visitor David Jaensch with 39 and Robert Fox 36.

The ladies, including 13 visitors, played a Canadian foursomes, sponsored by the Port Lincoln Hotel.

From a field of 30, Carolyn Cocks and Heather Darley were winners with net 74.75 from Helen George and Elaine Pierik on 75.25 on a count-back from Lois Jaensch and Janet Whittaker.

The A grade winner was Haydn Myers with 38 points from Trevor Durdin; Dave Wallace was third with 36.

B grade winner was Bill Healey with 37 points, from Luke Murray and Brenton George 36.

Wednesday, October 3

Bridgestone Tyres sponsored the Wednesday Stableford competition, which attracted 72 men and 17 Ladies.

There were 30 visitors from Port Augusta, Royal Adelaide, Coffin Bay, Flagstaff Hill, Echunga, West Lakes, Coolmatong, Pelican Waters, Copperclub, Shelly Beach, TPI and Veterans, Westward Ho, Moonta, Glenelg, Grange, Whyalla and Melville Glades.

In the men’s divisions, Bill Bascomb won A grade with 39 points on a count-back from Brock Wise, with Trevor Durdin third on 37 points.

Visitor Dick Searl – who has to be seen putting one-handed – won B grade with 38 points from Luke Murray 37 and visitor Graham Fleet on 36.

The scores of the day came in C grade, where Tom Dawson counted out visitor Kym Wenham, both with 40 points; Mike Munro was third with 39.

Adie Fraser won the ladies’ competition with 36 points from visitor Susan Clark on 35.

Thursday, October 4

Port Lincoln Real Estate and Shield Security Systems, sponsor the Golf and Seafood Week Championships over two days.

The first day attracted 51 Men, with 14 visitors from Whyalla, Tailem Bend, Port Augusta, Royal Adelaide, Flagstaff Hill, Coolamatong, Port Augusta, Coffin Bay, Copperclub, TPI & Venerans, Westward Ho and Moonta.

Ben Abley parred the course and had a net 63, to win A grade from Warren Rosman and Dan Townsend, with 69.

Luke Murray won B grade with 71, from Ben Sellen 73 and Juri Berzins on 74.

Punters were not disappointed when evergreen Kevin Reidy won C grade with a 65 net, from Robert Proude 68 and visitor Michael Kenny on 69.

A field of 32 ladies played in two divisions – there were 13 visitors.

Division one winner was Elaine Pierik with net 74 from Cynthia Thompson 75, and visitor Helen Rammers had her best score ever to win division two with net 69 from Adie Fraser with 72.

Friday, October 5

The second day of the Golf and Seafood Week Championships, saw 55 men, including two extra visitors from Grange and Glenelg, play another stroke competition to decide the title.

In the handicap section, A grade was decided by count-back between Huey Rosalia and Lachy Bishop, both with 69 net.

Third was Warren Rosman with 70. Brenton George had a net 70 to win B grade, from Bill Healey 72, who counted out Mark Cooper.

C grade winner was Kevin Reidy, who repeated his score of the previous day for a net 65, counting out Lindsay Gordon. Third was Robert Proude, a stroke further back.

A good field of 31 ladies took part, with 13 visitors.

Played in two divisions again, Carolyn Cocks won A grade with 73 net, on a count-back from Jo Higgins.

Visitor Jean Puckridge won B grade with 71, from Janet Whittaker with 73 on a count-back from Helen Rammers.

Mary Verhees and Elaine Pierik, both with 73 net won run-down awards.

Saturday, October 6

The Bendigo Bank EP Open attracted 76 Men with 11 visitors, from Whyalla, Tailem Bend, Royal Adelaide, Echunga, Coolamatong, Coffin Bay, Aston Hills/Mt Barker and Moonta.

In the handicap sections, Warren Rosman won A grade with 67 on a count-back from Chas Chambers. Robert Humphries won B grade with 71 from Mark Jesser 72 and Kevin Reidy won again in C grade with net 70 from Andrew Dickie on 71.

The ladies stableford event saw 14 players, with four visitors, take to the field.

The winner was visitor Poy Forrest with 37 points, from Cindy Carr and Jinny Hussey, both with 36.

Championship winners

The Golf and Seafood Week Championships were played over two days in three divisions.

The overall winner in A grade was Haydn Myers with 152 from Warren Rosman 155.

Net winners were Huey Rosalia 139, from Ben Abley 141.

Luke Murray won the B grade Championship with 173 from visitor Robert Baker 178, and the handicap winners were Brenton George 145, from Ben Sellen 153.

The C grade winner was Robert Proude with 175 for the two days, from Kevin Reidy on 180.

Handicap winners were Lindsay Gordon 139 from visitor Michael Kenny on 142.

The Veterans’ Trophy winner was Kevin Reidy.

The Eyre Peninsula Open was played on Saturday, also in three divisions.

With a score of one under par, Tyson Dodd won the A grade Championship with 71, from Gavin Cheriton on 73. Luke Murray won B grade with 83, from Chris Baird 86.

A play-off was required to decide the C grade Champion. Tom Dawson eventually prevailed over junior Sam Pearce after two extra holes; both had 90 off the stick. Again, the Veterans’ Trophy went to Kevin Reidy.

Overall, 514 rounds of golf were played during the week, with record entries recorded.