Long course success

Port Lincoln swimming

ELEVEN West Coast swimmers travelled to Adelaide for the SA Long Course Swimming Championships at the SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre from January 19 to 24.

Swimming for Immanuel Piranhas, Jade Calverley had a very successful meet setting a number of new SA multiclass records for her category.

Jade was thrilled with personal best swims in the 50m freestyle (42.86) and in the 50m breaststroke (51.87) and 100m breaststroke (1.59.53).

She was named SA State multiclass champion in the 50m breaststroke and received a silver medal for her 100m breaststroke and bronze in the 50m butterfly.

Mentored by Jade, Angus Waller (13) continues to refine his race skills and improve.

He secured podium finishes in the men’s multiclass 50m freestyle (34.88 for silver), 400m freestyle (6.54.29 for bronze), 100m freestyle (1.20.83 for bronze) and 50m butterfly (55.85) for third.

Also racing as a multiclass athlete was Joshua Boud (10).

He was able to chart a number of significant personal improvements, as well as adding new events to his race schedule over the duration of the championships.

Joshua added the 400m freestyle to finish fourth in a time of 6.57.48.

He bettered his 50m freestyle (41.19, ninth ) and 50m breastroke (55.75, eighth) personal bests only set a week prior at the SA Country Swimming Championships in Port Pirie.

Bryce Hammond (12) was a top three age group finisher in four individual events including the 200m backstroke (silver - 2.42.28), 200m butterfly (bronze – 2.52.02), 50m butterfly (bronze – 31.65) and 100m butterfly (bronze –1.11.90).

He also recorded a strong personal best performance in the 200 individual medley (2.48.37).

At her first state championships, Alinta Dingwall (11) went through to age group finals – top eight SA swimmers and two interstate visitors –  in five individual events.

Alinta bettered her time from the heats, recording personal best performances in four out of her five finals races.

She ranked most competitively in her 50m freestyle (sixth– 32.35/fourth placed SA swimmer).

Alinta’s remaining finals results were sixth in the 100m freestyle (1.11.02), ninth in the 100m butterfly (1.27.56), eighth in the 50m backstroke (38.85) and 10th in the 50m breaststroke with a four second improvement of 44.60.

Also first time state championships competitors were Tahni Kelsh (10) and Rebecca Wood (11).

Tahni qualified to race in five individual events and recorded her strongest performance in her 50m freestyle (33.63).

Racing in the 10/11 age group, Tahni also raced the 100m backstroke (1.31.41), 50m butterfly (44.85), 50m backstroke (40.10) and 100m freestyle (1.22.57).

Rebecca did a brilliant job progressing from heats through to finals in her 100m breaststroke. In this event she finished in eighth position in a personal best swim of 1.35.59.

She also created new personal bests in each of her other five individual events; 50m breaststroke (45.21), 50m butterfly (41.09), 50m backstroke (41.98), 50m freestyle (35.84) and 100m freestyle (1.20.19).

Setting a goal throughout 2018 to generate the qualifying times needed to race at state championships, Joseph Perin (14) saw himself secure this goal to line up for four individual events.

He created new personal bests in two of these events, being the 50m backstroke (34.56) and the 100m breaststroke (1.27.12).

Looking back at the same time last year, on average Joseph has generated 10 second improvements on his 100m events.

His 200m individual medley over the course of 12 months has improved by 20 seconds and the club looks forward to what 2019 has in store for him.

State championships veterans Max Rogalski (15), Jamie Ford (15), Bridie Mickan (14) and Ellie McInerney (17) all rose to the challenge of performing at multiple events over the January school holiday period.

Max Rogalski blew the whole West Coast team away with huge improvements across all four of his 50m events.

Max recorded a lightning fast 50m breaststroke (33.89) to finish fifth (fourth placed SA swimmer).

This time is fast enough to allow entry at an open level to the Victorian long course championships and only .39 shy of the standard for the NSW opens.

Max also swam personal bests in the 50m butterfly (31.03), 50m backstroke (33.17) and 50m freestyle (27.97). He continues to develop his 100m breaststroke and dropped close to two seconds recording 1.17.37.

Jamie Ford loves searching out new personal best performances and she achieved this in seven out of her eight races.

Jamie’s most competitive performance was her 50m butterfly where her time of 30.27 saw her placed fifth (fourth placed SA swimmer).

Her time secured the standard required to race at the NSW open championships and is now just 1.45 seconds away from the Australian National Championship standard for 17 and 18 year old athletes.

Jamie was able to also generate sizable improvements in her 100m butterfly dropping 3.5 seconds to record a 1.11.32 as well as her 50m freestyle where she dropped below the 30 second barrier for the first time (29.24).

Jamie’s 50m backstroke (34.00) and 100 backstroke (1.15.32) were also strong races.

Ellie McInerney consistently ranked fifth or sixth in each of her individual multiclass events.

She raced the 100m backstroke (1.57.41), 50m freestyle (50.37), 400m freestyle (7.32.47), 50m backstroke (57.08) and 100m freestyle (1.45.12).

Bridie Mickan attended the final three days of the championships placing seventh in the 100m breaststroke (1.24.77), eighth in the 50m backstroke in a new personal best of 35.06 and sixth in the 200m breaststroke (3.05.30).

Bridie has now transfered her membership through to Norwood Swimming Club in Adelaide where she started training at the beginning of term 1.

Further information regarding club activities is available via www.westcoastswimmingsa.com