Boat Supplies lose to Lincoln Dental

Port Lincoln Tennis

THERE were close results in the latest round of Port Lincoln Tennis Association competitions and premiership ladders are starting to take shape.

In the Friday night mixed competition Port Lincoln Boat Supplies had their first loss for the season at the hands of Port Lincoln Dental who have now moved into equal second spot with Bendigo Bank who have the same points and sets.

Sportspower Superstore make up the four. McDonalds and Yumbah Aquaculture need to make a charge over the coming weeks if they are to make finals.

FRIDAY NIGHT MIXED

Port Lincoln Dental 10 sets 75 games def Port Lincoln Boat Supplies 6 sets 77 games

This match of the round was always going to be entertaining with top team Boat Supplies taking on second placed Port Lincoln Dental.

Both teams were keen to send out a message with finals action just around the corner.

In the doubles Port Lincoln Dental wanted to get off to a good start with David Stoeckel and Danyon Nisbet getting over the line 7-5.

Kirby White and Trinni Kennedy racked up the sets winning their match 7-5.

Their team clean swept the doubles so were in the box seat right from the word go.

The Boat Supplies men pegged back the sets in the singles with Beljon, Henderson and Gale in top form.

Honner and Leschen continued their team’s charge winning their matches convincingly.

Port Lincoln Dental did not let their doubles lead slip away with Shillabeer controlling her match, Nicole Cocks getting over the line in a tiebreak and Jack Bradford all giving their team a set lead going into the mixed doubles.

Nisbet and Cocks had another tiebreak victory but it was the performance of Stoeckel and Shillabeer who entertained the crowd with great team work that got their team home with the points.

Best players: Corrinne Shillabeer, Gabby Leschen.

Sportspower Superstore 8 sets 73 games def Yumbah Aquaculture 8 sets 70 games

In the doubles Delia Farlam and Tracey Brown dominated against their younger opponents. 

Sally Cabot and Mikayla Montgomerie hit back winning their match 6-4.

Going into the singles both teams were locked on the scoreboard. 

It was great to have Aaron Spearen back out on the courts and he had not lost any of his form from when he was a junior with a great win.

Jasper Farlam had to work hard in his match getting home 7-5.

Brett Channon was on fire in his match to get another set for his team.

Going into the mixed doubles there was one game in it with Todd Meaney and Georgia Marshall working hard in their match to win 7-5.

Arley Byass and Bonni Wheadon dominated in their match with power hitting to lead their team to the win by two games.

Best players Arley Byass, Tracey Brown.

Bendigo Bank 11 sets 79 games def McDonalds 5 sets 46 games

Best players: Andrew Cabot, Kyanne Nielsen

MEN’S MONDAY NIGHT

GKP Accountants 4 sets 29 games def The Fresh Fish Place 2 sets 26 games

In the opening doubles Beljon and Hetzel played controlled tennis to give their team a good start.

Morris and Watt hit straight back to level the scores.

In the second round both teams got a set each so the scores were locked at two sets all with the Fresh Fish Place having a two game lead going into the final round.

This was where GKP Accountants took control of the match winning both sets giving them the points to move into third spot on the ladder

Best player: Nathan Beljon.

Terry White Chemmart 4 sets 39 def Shepperd Building 2 sets 21 games

Best player: Seb Henderson.

Cruz Contractors 6 sets 36 games def EP Seafoods 0 sets 15 games

Best player: Leroy Wheadon.

JUNIORS

Only one match was completed on Thursday night with the Saturday morning competition getting washed out.

This will have an impact on the ladder after bottom team Stosur had a win.

With two wins in a row they now move into fourth spot.

All teams still have a chance to get into finals so the next couple of weeks will be must win games for teams that are sitting outside the top four.

Stosur 9 sets 64 games def Halep 3 sets 34 games

In the doubles Stosur were on fire dominating this round getting three sets on the board.

Halep got their first set on the score sheet with Isabella Townsend and Bea Hyde winning seven points to five in the tiebreak.

In the singles Allyce Fatchen put in a strong performance which was backed up by Kodah Young and Huey Cliff.

Halep tried to stay in the match with great wins to Jayden Townsend and Mabel Hyde but it was Holly Bates who won 7-3 in the tiebreak that secured the win for her team.

Zambrero best player: Kodah Young.