Bagshaw bags best score

WINNERS: Huey Rosalia, Andrew Pascoe, Adie Fraser, Guy Bagshaw and Andrew Tiller were winners from Saturday's stableford.
WINNERS: Huey Rosalia, Andrew Pascoe, Adie Fraser, Guy Bagshaw and Andrew Tiller were winners from Saturday's stableford.

PORT LINCOLN GOLF

Saturday, May 11

Sixty-two men and 10 ladies played a stableford round, sponsored by Slape Crash Repairs, and the finals in match play began for the Fulwood Cup.

In the daily event, Guy Bagshaw equalled the best score of the day to win A grade with 41 points, from Simon Bell, who had to shoot two under par to record 40 points.

B grade winner was Andrew Pascoe, also with 41 points, from Tate Secker on 39.

The welcome rains this week resulted in lower scores in C grade; Noel Jenkins won with 35 points from John Hussey 33.

Run-downs across all grades went to Huey Rosalia and Andrew Tiller on 39, Mark Cooper and Shaun Thomas 38 and Chris Baird 37.

Cindy Carr won the ladies' division with 36 points, well ahead of runner-up Adie Fraser on 31.

In the first round of handicap match play for the Fulwood Cup, Bill Bascomb defeated Stuart Pobke one up, Ben Sellen def Mike Freeman 3/1, Geoff Nottle def Dan Townsend 4/3, Jayden Lloyd def Rex Bichard 3/2, James Blewit def Shaun Thomas 5/4, Josh Hausler def Chris Lack one up.

The last two matches finished on the 19th hole; Warren Rosman over Haydn Myers and Dave Wallace over John Strycharski.

Thursday, May 9

Of the seven who braved the elements, Heather Darley came in square in the par event, breaking her handicap in the process.

Cindy Carr was runner-up with minus four and next in line was Liz Weatherspoon on minus five.

Wednesday, May 8

Forty-one men played in their mid-week event, sponsored this week by Port Lincoln Real Estate.

John Strycharski had the score of the day to win A grade with 40 points from Ben Abley on 37, despite three-putting the last three holes.

Chris Cottrell won B grade with 37 from Rick Kolega on 35.

With 38 points, Gavin 'Rabbits' Roberts won C grade with 38 points on a count-back from evergreen Geoff Will, who celebrated his birthday this week - 93 years young!

Run-downs went to Bob Sorenson 38, Brian Henson 36 and Ben Sellen 35.

Monday, May 6

The monthly seniors' day attracted 15 players, with John Hussey winning the men's with 37 points, from Brian Smith on 34. Liz Weatherspoon was the ladies' winner with 35 points.

Colin Clark won the front nine with 19 and Janet Whittaker won the back nine with 18 points.

Sunday, May 5

Ten players took to the field for Sunday's stableford event.

Mike Freeman won with 41 points, from Jason Verhees on 36. The best of the ladies was Deb Sykes 35, from Cindy Carr 34.

OTHER NEWS

In the recent Interstate competition, former local player Jack Thompson was seeded first for SA and won four of his six matches, and is now rated as the number four amateur player in Australia and in the world top 50.