Six Eyre Peninsula players in SA Country team

SELECTED: Jackson Murphy, Scott Feltus and Xavier Watson, pictured with EP patron Tom Tierney at the SA Country Championships in Port Pirie, will take part in the SA Country team that will face WA Country this weekend.
SELECTED: Jackson Murphy, Scott Feltus and Xavier Watson, pictured with EP patron Tom Tierney at the SA Country Championships in Port Pirie, will take part in the SA Country team that will face WA Country this weekend.

Six Eyre Peninsula football players, including four from Great Flinders have made the cut for the SA Country team that will play against WA Country in Perth on Saturday.

A 33-player squad was selected following the SA Country Championships in Port Pirie on July 13 and 14 and was cut down to a final list of 22 players on Monday.

Great Flinders players Xavier Watson, Jackson Murphy, Jordan Hind and Jaxen Norton made the final cut for the team, alongside Eastern Eyre players Sid Masters and Ryley Maitland.

Mid West's Scott Feltus, who coached the Eyre Peninsula team at the country championships will also take part as assistant coach with Michael Curtis from Great Flinders serving as runner.

SA Country will play against WA Country at Optus Stadium on Saturday as a curtain raiser to the AFL match between West Coast and North Melbourne.

Last year SA Country narrowly defeated WA Country by five points at Adelaide Oval and will look to score a back-to-back win this weekend.

The match begins at 1.20pm SA time and will be live streamed on the SANFL website.

SA Country team 2019

Central Zone: Tyson Irlam (Willaston, BLGFA), Leigh Ryswyk (Barossa District, BLGFA), Andrew Wright (Gawler Central, BLGFA), Todd Miles (Barossa District, BLGFA), Giles Ellis (Kadina, YPFL), Justin Schahinger (Riverton Saddleworth Marrabel United, NEFL).

Western Zone: Jackson Murphy (Tumby Bay, GFFL), Jaxen Norton (United Yeelanna, GFFL), Xavier Watson (United Yeelanna, GFFL), Jordan Hind (Tumby Bay, GFFL), Ryley Maitland (Kimba Districts, EEFL), Sid Masters (Ports, EEFL).

Northern Zone: Dylan Hewett (Broughton Mundoora, NAFA), Lukas Kangur (Booleroo Melrose Wilmington, NAFA), Brad Eagle (Crystal Brook, NAFA), William Combe (Crystal Brook, NAFA), Jordan Fuller (Proprietary Risdon, SGFL), Kriston Thompson (South Augusta, SGFL).

Murray South East: Jayden Eldridge (East Gambier, WBFL), Scott Merrett (Penola, KNTFL), Sam Pfieffer (Ramblers, RMFL).

Southern Districts: Damon Arnold (Reynella, SFL).

Staff: Adam Merrett (coach, Murray South East), Scott Feltus (assistant coach, Western Zone), Michael Curtis (runner, Western Zone).