Great Flinders football and netball awards | GALLERY

The Great Flinders Netball Association and Great Flinders Football League held their Night of Nights in Tumby Bay on Saturday evening, following the preliminary final.

The night was a great success with representatives from all clubs attending to celebrate award winners.

Guest speakers Toni Shannon and Michael Curtis did a Q and A type session on the couch with master of ceremonies Brooke Neindorf, who also interviewed footballers Xavier Watson, Jackson Murphy, Jaxen Norton and Michael Curtis who travelled to Western Australia to represent South Australia.

Jack Haarsma kept the Ramblers 100 year celebrations going by winning the Mail Medal, edging out runner up Mitch Lawrie from Tumby Bay by just one point.

Cummins Kapinnie's Jessica Nielsen went back to back for the Flo Polkinghorne Medal, awarded to the A grade best and fairest by three votes ahead of runner up Stacey Curtis from Tumby Bay.

Charmaine Cross was also awarded her life membership to GFNA for more than 30 years as a player, coach, umpire and association committee representative.

GREAT FLINDERS FOOTBALL LEAGUE

A GRADE

Best and fairest: Jack Haarsma (Ramblers)

Runner up: Mitch Lawrie (Tumby Bay)

Best under 21: Levi Brown (Lock)

B GRADE

Best and fairest: Jack Schulz (Cummins Kapinnie)

Runner up: David Fleming (Tumby Bay)

GREAT FLINDERS NETBALL ASSOCIATION

A GRADE

Best and fairest: Jessica Nielsen (Cummins Kapinnie)

Runner up: Stacey Curtis (Tumby Bay)

Best under 21: Tayla Milligan (Eyre United)

A grade top 10: Lisa Smith, Tess Watson, Ella Wedd, Jessica Nielsen, Stacey Curtis, Desi Franks, Kate Hancock, Cassie Norton, Whitney Wright and Kira Symonds.

A RESERVES

Best and fairest: Hayley Masson (Eyre United)

Runner up: Kelsey Hurrell (Lock)

B GRADE

Best and fairest: Rebecca Burford (Tumby Bay)

Runner up: Erin Bubner (Tumby Bay), Demi Letton (Cummins Kapinnie) and Amanda Puckridge (Cummins Kapinnie)

B RESERVES

Best and fairest: Rachel Ayliffe (Cummins Kapinnie)

Runner up: Samantha Chown (Cummins Kapinnie)