Panthers 2019 table tennis premiers

A GRADE PREMIERS: Panthers Ellen Challinger, Wade Gray, Tyler Ebert, Daniel Challinger, Ben Southam and Cole Ellul.

A GRADE PREMIERS: Panthers Ellen Challinger, Wade Gray, Tyler Ebert, Daniel Challinger, Ben Southam and Cole Ellul.

PORT LINCOLN TABLE TENNIS

GRAND FINAL

DIVISION ONE

Panthers 12 (46) def Croppos 9 (33)

PANTHERS got away to the better start taking four wins with Ben Southam winning a standout match over Dan Mengis in five sets while Croppos won two.

Croppos fought hard in the second round with Huey Rosalia defeating Tyler Ebert, Serena Fong played a brilliant match with some wonderful shots to cause an upset defeating Daniel Challinger in five tight sets, Jim Casanova took five long sets to claim Cole Ellul and Dan Mengis won over Ellen Challinger to level the scores at the halfway mark.

The large crowd applauded the brilliant shots displayed in the doubles at such an important stage in the match but Panthers got their nose in front by winning two for a slim lead.

Panthers were first to strike in the last round but Croppos hit back with Dan Mengis winning a long battle over Cole Ellul before Panthers reeled off three in a row for the 2019 premiership.

The last match was not played much to the disappointment of the crowd.

It was one special moment for Daniel Challinger as it had been 16 years since his last premiership.

Best: Panthers: Ben Southam; Croppos: Jim Casanova.

B GRADE PREMIERS: Gladiators Callum Guidera, Lance Barnett, Jack Barnett and Kade Duncan.

B GRADE PREMIERS: Gladiators Callum Guidera, Lance Barnett, Jack Barnett and Kade Duncan.

DIVISION TWO

Gladiators 7 (25) def Croppos 5 (17)

Ernie Bauer replaced David Sherry in Croppos and got their team off to a great start, defeating Callum Guidera in five sets.

Wayde Heidenreich won over Jack Barnett in four, while Lance Barnett and Kade Duncan won through for Gladiators to level the scores.

Doubles were shared at one each before Gladiators reeled off three wins in the singles with Jack Barnett defeating Linnea Mead, Kade Duncan won over Wayde Heidenreich in five tight sets and Lance Barnett claimed Ernie Bauer, leaving Croppos to win both the doubles remaining.

The final matches were fought long and hard but Gladiators got the one they needed for the 2019 premiership.

It was a great final played in good spirits.

Best: Gladiators: Kade Duncan; Croppos: Bob Gibbes.

PRELIMINARY FINAL

DIVISION ONE

Croppos 13 (41) def Dodgers 8 (37)

Dodgers made a strong start in the first round with four wins to Croppos' two, but then Croppos reversed the trend to win four of their own in the second round and level the scores at the halfway mark.

Croppos claimed a narrow lead, winning two doubles before the last round of singles began.

The next four matches were fought right down to the wire as Ralph Sandford won over Matt Beckmann, Dan Mengis claimed Max Williams, Jim Casanova beat Jonathon Story and Serena Fong defeated Marc Haning to give Croppos the victory to go into the grand final.

Best: Croppos: Huey Rosalia and Jim Casanova; Dodgers: Jonathon Story.

DIVISION TWO

Gladiators 8 (26) def Dodgers 4 (15)

Gladiators were full strength for this final but Dodgers matched them in the first round before Gladiators won both the doubles for the lead.

In the second half Gladiators stepped it up to win three singles with Jack Barnett defeating Marene Greyvenstein 13/11 in five sets to be the standout match and the win to take them to the grand final.

The last doubles were shared at one each but it was not enough for Dodgers.

Best: Gladiators: Jack Barnett; Dodgers: Andre Greyvenstein.