West Coast Swimming Club finish second at championships

The 2020 Country Swimming Championships were held in Murray Bridge from January 9 to 12.

Forty six West Coast swimmers attended the event, supported by coaches Grant Muller and Trevor Krikke along with team managers Sonia Ford and Tori Krikke.

Onkaparinga were overall winners on 1525.5 points with West Coast a close second on 1522.

Championship records tumbled with West Coast swimmers Tahni Kelsh, 11, Alinta Dingwall, 12, and Grant Muller, 23, entering the record books.

Outstanding performances earned Tahni the Braendler Trophy for most points by an under 11 girl, including championship record breaking wins in the 50m freestyle (31.43), 50m backstroke (35.61) and 100m freestyle (1.09.01).

She was also crowned under 11 SA Country Champion in six events, the 50m freestyle (31.43), 100m freestyle (1.09.01), 50m backstroke (35.61), 100m backstroke (1.20.33), 50m butterfly (35.19) and 100m butterfly (1.21.35).

Alinta also set the pool alight with record-breaking swims in the 50m freestyle (29.99) and 100m freestyle (1.04.94), and her 100m freestyle performance bettered Ellysia Oldsen's (Silver City Swim Club) record (2008) which stood for 12 years.

She racked up a total of four individual gold medals in the 50m freestyle (29.99), 100m freestyle (1.04.94), 200m freestyle (2.32.63) and 50m backstroke (37.93).

Team coach Grant Muller inspired the team with his own efforts in the pool, receiving the Graham Mashford Trophy for the best men's 100m butterfly performance at the meet and finishing the race in 59.89, a new championship record.

He also received the Kassebaum Trophy for the fastest 100m freestyle (55.42) and was open winner in the 50m freestyle (25.32).

Angus Waller, 14, set a new South Australian Multi-Class Record in the S9 200m freestyle (13-15) years of 2.47.37 and was also named SA Multi-Class Country Champion in the 50m freestyle (32.83) and 50m butterfly (40.69).

Swimmers who secured the title of SA Country Champion in their individual events included Bryce Hammond, 12, 50m freestyle (28.94), 50m butterfly (30.65) and 50m backstroke (33.59) and Natasha Hammond, 20, 50m freestyle (31.57).

Also finishing first were Simone Morgan, 14, in the 50m breastroke (41.89) and Max Rogalski, 16, 50m breastroke (34.25).

The 2021 championships will be held in Renmark.

West Coast swimmers are in Adelaide contesting the SA Long Course State Championships at the SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre.

Squad training programs will restart in week two of the 2020 school year, enquiries can be directed through www.westcoastswimmingsa.com