Top side Marauders make big statement

GET AROUND: Marauders' Indra Pantiyasa tries to get the ball past Panthers' Luke Penna in the under 17 boys match.
GET AROUND: Marauders' Indra Pantiyasa tries to get the ball past Panthers' Luke Penna in the under 17 boys match.

Results from the men's A grade matches played in the Port Lincoln Hockey Association at the weekend.

Marauders v Wanderers

This was a good, hard match but with some dominance by Marauders. For the best part of the game, Marauders had the upper hand on Wanderers.

The play was mostly in the Marauders front half for most of the game and they finished the game 8-0. Best players: Marauders: C. Hoskings, J. Ambrose, G. Paul; Wanderers: J. Stockham, S. Fuss.

Panthers v Flinders

For the last game of the seventh round Panthers took on Flinders.

The game started fast with high energy by both teams but Panthers were playing a little scrappy in the first half and did not look to have good control.

On the other hand Flinders were keeping Panthers back. With Panthers scoring one goal in the first half, this came from the stick of D. Mahoney.

Panthers regrouped at half time and brought a cleaner game plan into the second half with that they were able to put two more goals (D. Mahoney, D. Wiseman) on the board.

The two teams had some near misses at goals but could not find the back of the net. Panthers finished the game 3-0. Best players: Panthers: G. Cox, J. Williams, H. Stockham; Flinders: S. Vanswell, J. O'Donnell.

ROUND SEVEN

UNDER 9

Best players: Zippara Neate, Tomas Riddle, Zach Wilson, Nick Kobelt, Tanner Cox, Lucy Hancox, Hunter Hemming, Brayden Spriggs, Lexi Bayly, Eliote Trenberth, Mitchel Davidson, Archie Daviess, Isla Wilson, Rochlan McDonald, Loal Elton, Indigo Hood, Alexis Povey, Oliver Povey.

UNDER 13 GIRLS

Marauders drew Wanderers 2-2; Panthers def Flinders 9-0

UNDER 13 BOYS

Panthers B def Wanderers Blue 3-1; Panthers A def Wanderers Red 3-2; Marauders def Flinders 8-1

UNDER 17 GIRLS

Wanderers def Marauders 6-1; Flinders def Panthers 2-0

UNDER 17 BOYS

Marauders def Wanderers 8-0; Panthers def Marauders 2-1

WOMEN'S B GRADE

Marauders def Wanderers 6-1; Panthers def Flinders 4-0

MEN'S B GRADE

Flinders def Panthers 2-1; Wanderers Blue drew Wanderers Red 2-2

WOMEN'S A GRADE

Marauders drew Wanderers 1-1; Panthers def Flinders 6-1

MEN'S A GRADE

Marauders def Wanderers 8-0; Panthers def Flinders 3-0

LADDERS

MEN'S A GRADE

Marauders (21)

Panthers (13)

Wanderers (4)

Flinders (3)

WOMEN'S A GRADE

Panthers (21)

Marauders (10)

Wanderers (10)

Flinders (0)

MEN'S B GRADE

Wanderers Red (8)

Wanderers Blue (6)

Flinders (4)

Panthers (3)

WOMEN'S B GRADE

Panthers (21)

Marauders (12)

Flinders (7)

Wanderers (1)

UNDER 17 BOYS

Panthers (23)

Marauders (17)

Wanderers (0)

UNDER 17 GIRLS

Wanderers (16)

Panthers (13)

Flinders (12)

Marauders (0)

UNDER 13 BOYS

Marauders (9)

Panthers B (9)

Panthers A (6)

Wanderers Blue (3)

Flinders (0)

Wanderers Red (0)

UNDER 13 GIRLS

Panthers (19)

Marauders (10)

Flinders (6)

Wanderers (3)