Eyre Peninsula showcases talent at netball championships

Eyre Peninsula's netballers put on a great display of their skills with three championships achieved at the 2021 Country Championships in Adelaide at the weekend.

Port Lincoln Netball Association were beaming after the weekend with two championships with the seniors winning in the B grade and the under 15s winning division two.

The seniors qualified for B grade and on Sunday defeated River Murray by nine and Great Southern by 13, with a 24-all draw against Eastern Eyre.

They moved on to the finals, defeating Yorke Peninsula 32-17 before best Barossa, Light and Gawler in the grand final 30-24.

The team was on a high going into Sunday after defeating Western Border, who would win the A grade division, in a 2019 grand final rematch at the Adelaide Entertainment Centre in a curtain raiser before the Adelaide Thunderbirds match.

The under 15s went into division two on Sunday and won all four games convincingly, moving on to Monday defeating Adelaide Plains 29-21 and in the semi final besting Great Southern 20-17 before defeating Mid Hills 16-15 in a close match to take out the division.

The under 13s went into division one and won three out of four games on Sunday, making it all the way to the semi final before losing to eventual premiers KNT 25-29, while the under 17s won two on Sunday and played in the qualifying final, finishing seventh overall.

Western Eyre also enjoyed success as their under 15s played in division three, winning all four games before moving on the finals, defeating Roxby Downs 35-10 in the semi final and Mid South East 25-18 in the grand final.

The A grade continued to impress following the Eyre Regional Carnival, earning a place in the A grade and despite not earning a win against some tough competition, they put on a great effort. The under 13s earned three wins throughout the weekend in division two while the under 17s scored one win.

Eastern Eyre played in B grade for seniors with under 17s and 13s in division one and under 15s in division two. The seniors won one game against Adelaide Plains and played valiantly against tough competition, while the under 17, 15 and 13 teams finished 7th, 8th and 9th respectively.

Great Flinders saw their under 15 and under 17 teams play semi finals for their divisions, while under 13s played two matches on Monday and put in a great effort.

Senior players Ella Wedd and Keeley Masson took part in the Port Lincoln team, while Molly Burns, Sydney Claughton, Nikki Schubert and Christine Zerk played with Eastern Eyre.

RESULTS

PORT LINCOLN 

SENIORS - B GRADE

Port Lincoln def River Murray 29-20

Port Lincoln def Great Southern 36-23

Port Lincoln drew Eastern Eyre 24-24

Semi Final: Port Lincoln def Yorke Peninsula 31-17

Grand Final: Port Lincoln def Barossa Light and Gawler 30-24

UNDER 17 - DIVISION ONE

Port Lincoln def by Great Southern 18-26

Port Lincoln def Yorke Peninsula 21-20

Port Lincoln def by River Murray 13-37

Port Lincoln def Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara 17-33

Port Lincoln def by Eastern Eyre 14-36

Qualifying Final: Port Lincoln def by North Eastern 18-24

Elimination Final: Port Lincoln def Yorke Peninsula 24-20

UNDER 15 - DIVISION TWO

Port Lincoln def Mallee 37-9

Port Lincoln def Great Flinders 21-11

Port Lincoln def Port Pirie 33-19

Port Lincoln def Northern Areas 23-14

Port Lincoln def Adelaide Plains 29-21

Semi Final: Port Lincoln def Great Southern 20-17

Grand Final: Port Lincoln def Mid Hills 16-15

UNDER 13 - DIVISION ONE

Port Lincoln def by Kowrie Naracoorte Tatiara 19-23

Port Lincoln def by Barossa Light and Gawler 26-28

Port Lincoln def Eastern Eyre 24-13

Port Lincoln def Whyalla 31-24

Port Lincoln def Western Border 29-12

Qualifying Final: Port Lincoln def Mid Hills 1 27-22

Semi Final: Port Lincoln def by Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara 25-29

WESTERN EYRE

SENIORS - A GRADE

Western Eyre def by North Eastern 21-25

Western Eyre def by Western Border 18-27

Western Eyre def by Whyalla 16-38

Elimination Final: Western Eyre def by North Eastern 20-24

UNDER 17 - DIVISION TWO

Western Eyre def Roxby Downs 23-12

Western Eyre def by Port Pirie 23-28

Western Eyre def by Barossa Light and Gawler 12-28

Western Eyre def by Northern Areas 13-25

Western Eyre def by Whyalla 8-25

UNDER 15 - DIVISION THREE

Western Eyre def Broken Hill 45-9

Western Eyre def Western Border 2 27-24

Western Eyre def Roxby Downs 31-13

Western Eyre def Mid South East 27-16

Semi Final: Western Eyre def Roxby Downs 35-10

Grand Final: Western Eyre def Mid South East 25-18

UNDER 13 - DIVISION TWO

Western Eyre def by Rivery Murray 7-16

Western Eyre def by Yorke Peninsula 1 15-24

Western Eyre def Hills 2 13-12

Western Eyre def by Mid South East 10-30

Western Eyre def by North Eastern 12-28

Western Eyre def by Adelaide Plains 15-23

Elimination Final: Western Eyre def Mid Hills 2 21-17

EASTERN EYRE

SENIORS - B GRADE

Eastern Eyre def by Barossa Light and Gawler 18-32

Eastern Eyre def Adelaide Plains 28-21

Eastern Eyre drew Port Lincoln 27-27

Elimination Final: Eastern Eyre def by River Murray 22-24

UNDER 17 - DIVISION ONE

Eastern Eyre def Yorke Peninsula 30-22

Eastern Eyre def by Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara 17-28

Eastern Eyre def by Great Southern 19-20

Eastern Eyre def by River Murray 22-27

Eastern Eyre def Port Lincoln 36-14

Qualifying Final: Eastern Eyre def by Western Border 18-35

Elimination Final: Eastern Eyre def Mid Hills 33-27

UNDER 15 - DIVISION TWO

Eastern Eyre def by Great Southern 17-27

Eastern Eyre def Southern Hills 25-11

Eastern Eyre def by Mid Hills 1 5-21

Eastern Eyre def Adelaide Plains 28-17

Eastern Eyre def by Great Flinders 15-19

Elimination Final: Eastern Eyre def by Northern Areas 12-14

UNDER 13 - DIVISION ONE

Eastern Eyre def by Barossa Light and Gawler 20-22

Eastern Eyre def Western Border 14-13

Eastern Eyre def by Port Lincoln 13-24

Eastern Eyre def by Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara 11-17

Eastern Eyre def by Whyalla 20-24

Qualifying Final: Eastern Eyre def Great Flinders 21-14

Elimination Final: Eastern Eyre def Western Border 1 28-17

GREAT FLINDERS

UNDER 17 - DIVISION TWO

Great Flinders def Broken Hill 33-6

Great Flinders def Kangaroo Island 37-9

Great Flinders def by Whyalla 16-20

Great Flinders def Adelaide Plains 29-15

Great Flinders def Port Pirie 26-21

Semi Final: Great Flinders def by Barossa Light and Gawler 18-24

UNDER 15 - DIVISION TWO

Great Flinders def Port Pirie 19-18

Great Flinders def by Port Lincoln 11-21

Great Flinders def Northern Areas 20-15

Great Flinders def Mallee 25-17

Great Flinders def Eastern Eyre 19-15

Semi Final: Great Flinders def by Mid Hills 9-18

UNDER 13 - DIVISION ONE

Great Flinders def by Northern Areas 11-24

Great Flinders def by Port Augusta 18-28

Great Flinders def by Hills 1 14-22

Great Flinders def by Great Southern 12-26

Great Flinders def by Mid Hills 1 12-18

Qualifying Final: Great Flinders def by Eastern Eyre 14-21

Elimination Final: Great Flinders def by Northern Areas 16-23

Want to have the biggest headlines sent your way each week? Sign up today for the weekly Port Lincoln Times newsletter here.